Quest SharePlex vs. SAP BusinessObjects Data Federator [EOL]

Quest SharePlex is ranked 10th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review vs SAP BusinessObjects Data Federator [EOL] which is ranked unranked in Data Integration Tools. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "For core replication its performance is the fastest, and replication to multiple targets is also efficient". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, JumpMind SymmetricDS and Attunity Replicate. SAP BusinessObjects Data Federator [EOL] is most compared with Denodo, SAS Federation Server and SAP Data Services.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP BusinessObjects Data Federator [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing Quest SharePlex vs. SAP BusinessObjects Data Federator [EOL]

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
5,640
Comparisons
3,147
Reviews
1
Followers
306
Avg. Rating
8.0
Unranked
In Data Integration Tools
Top Comparisons
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
See more Quest SharePlex competitors »
See more SAP BusinessObjects Data Federator [EOL] competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsDell SharePlex, SharePlexBusinessObjects Data Federator
Website/Video
Website/VideoQuest Software
SAP
Overview
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

SAP Data Federator interface uses the Data Mart interface and is fully compatible with the SAP HANA database and SAP HANA and supports all InfoProviders in the BW system. Data Federator interface can be used from the SAP NetWeaver BW system to connect SAP BusinessObjects tools (Web Intelligence, Explorer, Xcelsius) to the SAP NetWeaver NetWeaver BW system. The Data Federator interface uses the Data Mart interface (see Data Mart Interface). This makes it possible to read all data and metadata for an InfoProvider (characteristics, key figures, navigation attributes).

OFFER
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about SAP BusinessObjects Data Federator [EOL]
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersBodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandSailing Team Germany, ASR Group, Citrix, State of Indiana, PocketCard Co. Ltd.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools.
Download now
295,762 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email