Compare Quest SharePlex vs. SAP Process Orchestration

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while SAP Process Orchestration is ranked 5th in Business-to-Business Middleware. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while SAP Process Orchestration is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas SAP Process Orchestration is most compared with Mule Anypoint Platform, webMethods Integration Server and SAP Data Services.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
2,284
Comparisons
2,074
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexSAP NetWeaver Process Integration, NetWeaver Process Integration
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
SAP
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

SAP NetWeaver Process Integration facilitates the integration of business processes that span different departments, organizations, or companies. SAP PI is based on general standards so as to enable 3rd-party systems to be integrated. At the center of SAP PI is an XML-based communication that uses HTTP (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol). Irrespective of the scenario used, the application-specific contents are transferred in messages in user-defined XML eXtensible Markup Language) from the sender to the receiver either via the Integration Server, or directly between the systems involved. SAP PI can be installed in different ways: Dual usage type installation: Based on both AS ABAP and AS Java. and Advanced Adapter Engine Extended (AEX): Based on AS Java only.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about SAP Process Orchestration
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandLenovo, Dansk Supermarked A/S, Ego Pharmaceuticals Pty. Ltd, Kaeser Kompressoren
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company44%
Comms Service Provider12%
Media Company8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email