Compare Quest SharePlex vs. SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is ranked 7th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer writes "Good database support and centralized management, but the reporting and dashboards need improvement". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is most compared with IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager, Quest Spotlight and Oracle Enterprise Manager.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

The most valuable feature of this solution is the support for older databases and the ability to manage them in a centralized dashboard.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

Technical support for this solution needs to be improved.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
3,212
Comparisons
2,649
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
543
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexConfio, SolarWinds DPA, Ignite8
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
SolarWinds
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer is a software for database and SQL query performance monitoring, analysis, and tuning.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandGSI Commerce, Liquid Digital Media, ProLogis, Indiana University
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Insurance Company9%
Government9%
Financial Services Firm7%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email