Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Solix Enterprise Data Management

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Solix Enterprise Data Management is ranked 27th in Database Development and Management. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while Solix Enterprise Data Management is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Solix Enterprise Data Management is most compared with Informatica Data Archive and IBM InfoSphere Optim.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
398
Comparisons
302
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexEnterprise Data Management
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Solix
Video Not Available
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

The Solix Enterprise Data Management Suite (EDMS) brings together all the tools for an effective Information Lifecycle (ILM) program. From a single web-based console, the platform offers industry-leading database archiving, test data management, data masking and application retirement solutions. Solix EDMS is designed to control costs, boost application performance and availability, and meet compliance objectives. Universal access to all data is maintained for business users through structured SQL queries, reports and search.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Solix Enterprise Data Management
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandAmerican Tire Distributors, Helen of Troy, Korea Telecom, T-Hrvatski Telekom, LG Electronics, IMP Group, Rediff.com, Arqiva, TIBCO, Health & Human Services, Forbes Marshall, Overstock.com
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email