Compare Quest SharePlex vs. SQL Sentry

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while SQL Sentry is ranked 9th in Database Development and Management with 1 review. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while SQL Sentry is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SQL Sentry writes "The blocking and deadlock report feature is very convenient to use". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas SQL Sentry is most compared with IDERA SQL Diagnostic Manager, SolarWinds Database Performance Analyzer and Redgate SQL Toolbelt.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
SQL Sentry Logo
2,473 views|1,874 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Quest SharePlex? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

This solution has identified blocking, deadlock, memory pressure, and high CPU consumption issues.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

If we can get details on wait types from system views, it will help identify a more detailed root cause.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
2,473
Comparisons
1,874
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
117
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
SQL Sentry
Video Not Available
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

SentryOne is the most capable, scalable platform for enterprise data performance management, from development through production. We empower Microsoft database professionals with the best solutions for developing, testing, documenting, and monitoring the Microsoft Data Platform.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about SQL Sentry
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandCoeo, Stack Overflow, GreatAmerica Financial Services Corporation, Hawaiian Airlines, Hennepin County Medical Center, Racing Victoria, Citrix, Insight, Shi, Woodforest National Bank, Telular
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email