Compare Quest SharePlex vs. StreamSets

Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while StreamSets is ranked 11th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while StreamSets is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of StreamSets writes "The ease of configuration for pipes is amazing, and the GUI is very nice". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas StreamSets is most compared with Informatica PowerCenter, Talend Open Studio and Talend Data Management Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
StreamSets Logo
8,325 views|6,257 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Quest SharePlex? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

The Ease of configuration for pipes is amazing. It has a lot of connectors. Mainly, we can do everything with the data in the pipe. I really like the graphical interface too

Read more »

Cons
The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

I would like to see it integrate with other kinds of platforms, other than Java. We're going to have a lot of applications using .NET and other languages or frameworks. StreamSets is very helpful for the old Java platform but it's hard to integrate with the other platforms and frameworks.StreamSet works great for batch processing but we are looking for something that is more real-time. We need latency in numbers below milliseconds.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
11th
Views
8,325
Comparisons
6,257
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
524
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
StreamSets
Video Not Available
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

StreamSets Dataflow Performance Manager was created to enable enterprises to harness their data in motion. It unifies visibility and control of dataflows, which reduces management costs, improves data quality and enables IT agility.

Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about StreamSets
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandCisco, Lithium Technologies, Cloudera, Elastic
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Insurance Company13%
Media Company10%
Financial Services Firm8%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email