Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Syncsort EZ-IDMS

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Syncsort EZ-IDMS is ranked 43rd in Database Development and Management. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while Syncsort EZ-IDMS is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Syncsort EZ-IDMS is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,730 views|2,951 comparisons
Syncsort EZ-IDMS Logo
56 views|39 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: January 2020.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,730
Comparisons
2,951
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
56
Comparisons
39
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 59% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Syncsort
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Syncsort EZ-IDMS provides the ideal suite of tools for developers looking to improve CA IDMS database. Key features include:

  • Reorganize or restructure CA IDMS production database via online and available for update and retrieval.
  • Operates as if they have multiple copies of a CA IDMS database while actually having only one underlying copy.
  • Tests ADS/O dialogs, IDMS-DC programs, and batch programs against production data without incurring the overhead of duplicating the entire production database.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Syncsort EZ-IDMS
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Government14%
Comms Service Provider8%
Insurance Company7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: January 2020.
389,772 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.