Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Syncsort VS/2

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Syncsort VS/2 is ranked 3rd in Migration Tools. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while Syncsort VS/2 is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Syncsort VS/2 is most compared with StreamSets.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
Syncsort VS/2 Logo
154 views|121 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
3rd
out of 11 in Migration Tools
Views
154
Comparisons
121
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 100% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Syncsort
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Syncsort VS/2 is a data migration and application transparency solution designed to address this challenge. Enabling the rapid migration of data from VSAM to DB2 without requiring application changes, Syncsort VS/2 supports the latest releases of z/OS, DB2 and CICS.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Syncsort VS/2
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email