Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Syncsort VS2 [EOL]

Quest SharePlex is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Syncsort VS2 [EOL] is ranked 2nd in Migration Tools. Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0, while Syncsort VS2 [EOL] is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Syncsort VS2 [EOL] is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,411 views|2,759 comparisons
Syncsort VS2 [EOL] Logo
147 views|117 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Syncsort VS2 [EOL]? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Data Integration solutions are best for your needs.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,411
Comparisons
2,759
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
2nd
out of 18 in Migration Tools
Views
147
Comparisons
117
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 64% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexSyncsort VS/2
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Syncsort
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Syncsort VS/2 is a data migration and application transparency solution designed to address this challenge. Enabling the rapid migration of data from VSAM to DB2 without requiring application changes, Syncsort VS/2 supports the latest releases of z/OS, DB2 and CICS.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Syncsort VS2 [EOL]
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Seeburger, MuleSoft, Matillion and others in Cloud Data Integration. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Data Integration reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.