Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Talend Data Management Platform

Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while Talend Data Management Platform is ranked 9th in Data Integration Tools with 3 reviews. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while Talend Data Management Platform is rated 9.4. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Data Management Platform writes "Improved efficiency, saving time and money for our data integration tasks and services". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Talend Data Management Platform is most compared with StreamSets, SSIS and Attunity Replicate.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Quest SharePlex? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Talend Studio has the ability to connect to almost anything to integrate data from files, databases, web services, etc.I think Talend is one of the easiest tools for faster implementation compared to other tools.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

The documentation from version to version could be more accurate.The stability is good, but the performance is slower when I work on a huge amount of data.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
9th
Views
7,007
Comparisons
5,711
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
706
Avg. Rating
9.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexTalend Integration Suite
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Talend
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Talend offers robust data integration in an open and scalable architecture to maximize its value to your business. Simple, graphical tools and wizards get you up and running quickly with native code generation that streamlines development.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Talend Data Management Platform
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandAccent Group, Acticall, Allianz Global Investors Distributors LLC, Car & Boat Media, Cdiscount.com
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company36%
Financial Services Firm15%
Government14%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Financial Services Firm14%
Healthcare Company9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email