Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Talend Open Studio

Quest SharePlex is ranked 13th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while Talend Open Studio which is ranked 8th in Data Integration Tools with 5 reviews. Quest SharePlex is rated 8.0, while Talend Open Studio is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "For core replication its performance is the fastest, and replication to multiple targets is also efficient". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Talend Open Studio writes "A user-friendly, platform-independent solution for data integration and process automation". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Talend Open Studio is most compared with IBM InfoSphere DataStage, SSIS and Matillion ETL.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
7,674 views|3,020 comparisons
Talend Open Studio Logo
17,815 views|11,586 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core replication and its performance. Performance is crucial, and SharePlex is by far the fastest. The way it handles replication to multiple targets along with basic filtering, as well as from multiple sources to a single target, is very efficient.

Read more »

The initial setup was quite straightforward. The deployment took between two and three days.We have contacted their technical support. They are great. They offer very professional help. If I need some technical answer, they are very professional. They are quick, professional, and very accurate.A helpful feature for us is the integration with NoSQL databases.The Talend Studio connected to the Talend MDM (Master Data Management) is the most valuable feature. Talend Studio is used to create a job stream that connects to multiple data sources, matches, compares or creates a golden record for overall identification. It also has a good catalogue of objects that can be dragged and dropped for building models.

Read more »

Cons
For its function in relation to replication (i.e. filtering), I'd give it a six or seven out of 10. GoldenGate has much more functionality by comparison.

Read more »

The profiling perspective needs improvement. Instead of using it in the studio, we are using a different tool which is also provided by Talend. It's redundant.If I compare Open Studion to other solutions, their interface is robust but not so fancy looking. This is an area that could use improvement. I would like to see an updated interface.The price for Talend Data Integration should be less expensive.It needs better installation configuration for other databases. Although the installation allows you to select another database, this doesn't mean that all connection points in the application point to the database selected. You actually need to do a search through the entire install to locate the configuration settings and change them.In version 6.2 we did encounter issues with the job servers and specifically with ESB. Version 6.3 is better but large jobs can cause the MDM server to fall over, requiring a reboot.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Talend is free and you can download it.Pricing and licensing are fairly straightforward. It is reasonably priced and managed.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
13th
Views
7,674
Comparisons
3,020
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
336
Avg. Rating
8.0
8th
Views
17,815
Comparisons
11,586
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
476
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 56% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexOpen Studio
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Talend
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Talend's open source products and open architecture create unmatched flexibility so you can solve integration challenges your way. Talend reduces the learning curve and lowers the barrier to adoption for data integration, data profiling, big data, application integration, and more.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Talend Open Studio
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandAlmerys, BF&M, Findus
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm25%
Software R&D Company18%
Energy/Utilities Company7%
Manufacturing Company6%
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Informatica, Microsoft and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: July 2019.
361,263 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email