Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Tamr

Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while Tamr is ranked 44th in Data Integration Tools. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while Tamr is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Tamr is most compared with Unifi, Informatica PowerCenter and Talend Open Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
Tamr Logo
984 views|676 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
44th
Views
984
Comparisons
676
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 23% of the time.
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Tamr
Video Not Available
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Tamr enables enterprises to use 100% of available data for business intelligence and analytics by unifying and enriching their vast reserves of valuable data. Tamr's data unification platform catalogs, connects and curates hundreds or thousands of internal and external data sources through a combination of machine learning algorithms and human expert guidance - radically reducing the cost, time and effort of preparing data for analysis.

Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Tamr
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandToyota, Roche, Novartis, Thomson Reuters
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email