Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Terracotta

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Terracotta is ranked 28th in Database Development and Management. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while Terracotta is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Terracotta is most compared with Oracle Coherence, Pivotal GemFire and GigaSpaces XAP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
Terracotta Logo
375 views|310 comparisons
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
375
Comparisons
310
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Software AG
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Clock the fastest performance for operational and analytical workloads. Only with Software AG's Terracotta DB can you use one store for transactions and analytics - that's just smarter for real-time business. You no longer need to duplicate and move data for computations. And by moving data off the mainframe to in-memory, not only can you access data lightening-fast, you also can drastically reduce MIPS costs.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Terracotta
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandKiabi, Wipro Technologies, CERN, Essent, Nielsen
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: November 2019.
382,547 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email