Compare Quest SharePlex vs. TIBCO BusinessWorks

Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while TIBCO BusinessWorks is ranked 18th in Data Integration Tools with 3 reviews. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while TIBCO BusinessWorks is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of TIBCO BusinessWorks writes "A stable solution that's extremely reliable, but expensive". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas TIBCO BusinessWorks is most compared with Denodo, Mule Anypoint Platform and Informatica PowerCenter.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Quest SharePlex? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

The solution is stable. We haven't had any serious technical issues.The solution is very scalable. It can handle a lot. We have encryption plus integration servers running on that platform currently.Customer support is very efficient.The OSGI console is available to debug different issues and get low level informations on the applications development, like bundle, dependencies, etc.BusinessWorks reduces development time, helping developers to focus on business logic.The Business Studio interface based on SCA Standards helps to show the business logic at first look and improve code maintenance.XML to JSON transformations, out-of-the-box, helps to build REST services.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

I'd like to see a new cloud approach in the next release. They need to work on integrations, stability and management issues on their cloud platform.Technical support is average. It's not the best.A possible improvement could be to give the capability to use different profiles for each AppNode when an application is deployed on an AppSpace.Improve Business Studio's stability to further minimize development time.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
18th
Views
2,890
Comparisons
2,098
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
378
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
TIBCO
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

TIBCO BusinessWorks allows to connect applications, whether on-premises or in the cloud, providing proven reliability and scalability, out-of-the-box. With a drag-and-drop graphical development environment, TIBCO BusinessWorks eliminates the pain and cost of point-to-point application integration, connecting and unifying business processes across applications, data sources, and APIs, with access to real-time data across all your platforms.
Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about TIBCO BusinessWorks
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandEuler Hermes, QSuper, Scandinavian Airlines
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Comms Service Provider14%
Retailer5%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,725 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email