Compare Quest SharePlex vs. TIBCO Spotfire

Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while TIBCO Spotfire is ranked 24th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 3 reviews. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while TIBCO Spotfire is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of TIBCO Spotfire writes "Connects to many data sources, enables us to quickly see insights in the data". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas TIBCO Spotfire is most compared with Microsoft BI, Qlik Sense and Tableau.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
TIBCO Spotfire Logo
8,839 views|6,529 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Quest SharePlex? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

We used it pretty heavily in gathering data, which goes to our VPs. They are able to base their next revenue planning based on this metric. So, it has been invaluable.The ability to connect to many different data sources is one of the key features. The other would then be the different ways in which that data can be visualized.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

We would like an easier way to get the product to the cloud. Right now, we have the on-premise version, and we would like to find a way to make it easier to migrate it over to the cloud.I would like more easy-to-implement analytical algorithms. At the moment they include things like forecasts and regressions. They need to add a lot more of these types of things to the product because not everyone is a data scientist.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
8,839
Comparisons
6,529
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
374
Avg. Rating
7.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 41% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexSpotfire
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
TIBCO
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

TIBCO Spotfire is your secret weapon. You can create beautiful, interactive visualizations that will help you find the critical insights hiding in your data - fast. Spotfire gives you the tools to quickly and easily examine, organize, analyze and comprehend your data to see connections, patterns, and opportunities.

Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about TIBCO Spotfire
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandAllergan, ASSS de Montreal, Avantium, Blue River, Bank of Montreal, Citibank, FrieslandCampina, Hellmann Logistics, Merck, Novartis
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
REVIEWERS
Energy/Utilities Company20%
Financial Services Firm16%
Healthcare Company12%
Pharma/Biotech Company12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company23%
Media Company12%
Financial Services Firm10%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: December 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email