Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Toad

Quest SharePlex is ranked 5th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Toad is ranked 3rd in Database Development and Management with 5 reviews. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while Toad is rated 9.6. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Toad writes "Enables you to query, develop keys, and execute them to store and retrieve data". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Toad is most compared with Oracle SQL Developer, Aqua Data Studio and IDERA ER/Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
Toad Logo
Read 5 Toad reviews.
7,890 views|5,513 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Quest SharePlex? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Toad has a lot of features that are very useful, fast, and well developed.The best product for working with Oracle databases for support, checking and loading data.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

I would like to see an improvement in the performance because opening the browser and the editor should be faster.There may be an issue with processing limitations but this cannot be confirmed as a problem with the product or with the newest releases.Many users don't know how to add licensing to Toad, or where it is shown, so they could make that easier.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In my opinion, this solution is a little expensive, but I understand that good programs cost more money.There are paid and free-for-use versions of the product.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
Views
7,890
Comparisons
5,513
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
506
Avg. Rating
9.6
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 59% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Quest Software
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Toad Data Modeler helps you create high-quality data models. This data modeling tool enables you to easily deploy accurate changes to data structures across more than 20 different platforms.

Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Toad
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandZions Bancorporation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company36%
Logistics Company18%
Financial Services Firm18%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company21%
Logistics Company13%
Retailer11%
Comms Service Provider9%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: December 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email