Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Toad Data Modeler

Quest SharePlex is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Toad Data Modeler is ranked 3rd in Database Development and Management with 5 reviews. Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0, while Toad Data Modeler is rated 9.4. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Toad Data Modeler writes "Enables you to query, develop keys, and execute them to store and retrieve data". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Toad Data Modeler is most compared with Oracle SQL Developer, Aqua Data Studio and IDERA ER Studio.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,411 views|2,759 comparisons
Toad Data Modeler Logo
8,014 views|5,415 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Anonymous User
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The core features of the solution we like are the reliability of the data transfer and the accuracy of data read and write. The stability of the solution is also excellent.

Read more »

Toad has a lot of features that are very useful, fast, and well developed.The most valuable feature is the navigation within the UI, where you can right-click on an object in an SQL query and go right to it, versus going through all of the menus to find what you are looking for.The best product for working with Oracle databases for support, checking and loading data.

Read more »

Cons
The reporting features need improvement. It would be very good for users to have a clear understanding of the status of replication.

Read more »

I would like to see an improvement in the performance because opening the browser and the editor should be faster.The way the dialog boxes appear can be improved.There may be an issue with processing limitations but this cannot be confirmed as a problem with the product or with the newest releases.Many users don't know how to add licensing to Toad, or where it is shown, so they could make that easier.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
In my opinion, this solution is a little expensive, but I understand that good programs cost more money.The professional edition is about $1,000 AUD ($700 USD) and the developer version is about twice that much.There are paid and free-for-use versions of the product.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,411
Comparisons
2,759
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
8,014
Comparisons
5,415
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
588
Avg. Rating
9.4
Top Comparisons
Compared 64% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexToad
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Quest Software
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Toad Data Modeler helps you create high-quality data models. This data modeling tool enables you to easily deploy accurate changes to data structures across more than 20 different platforms.

Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Toad Data Modeler
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandZions Bancorporation
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
REVIEWERS
Healthcare Company36%
Financial Services Firm18%
Logistics Company18%
Energy/Utilities Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider10%
Insurance Company9%
Retailer8%
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: May 2020.
417,803 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.