Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Toad Edge

Quest SharePlex is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while Toad Edge is ranked 52nd in Database Development and Management. Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0, while Toad Edge is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Toad Edge is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,411 views|2,759 comparisons
Toad Edge Logo
2 views|2 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Toad Edge? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,411
Comparisons
2,759
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
2
Comparisons
2
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 64% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Quest Software
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

If yours is one of the majority of organizations migrating your existing commercial database to open source, such as MySQL or PostgreSQL, or if you’re building new in-house applications on open source database management systems (OSDBMS), then you know that commercial tooling for these databases falls short. What if you could save money by implementing OSDBMS and ramp up quickly by working with a familiar toolset?

You can with Toad Edge®. It’s a lightweight, reliable desktop toolset that simplifies development and management tasks for open source databases. Using Toad for MySQL and PostgreSQL management makes it easier to master new database platforms quickly. If you’re taking on MariaDB, Amazon Redshift or EDB Postgres Advanced Server, Toad Edge will simplify your work on those platforms as well. Toad Edge supports coding, editing, schema compare and sync and DevOps CI processes, so you can manage your open source databases easily and confidently.

Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Toad Edge
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK Broadband
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.