Compare Quest SharePlex vs. VMware Postgres

Quest SharePlex is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while VMware Postgres is ranked 51st in Database Development and Management. Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0, while VMware Postgres is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software, whereas VMware Postgres is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,301 views|2,686 comparisons
VMware Postgres Logo
6 views|5 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use VMware Postgres? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: May 2020.
419,536 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
419,536 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,301
Comparisons
2,686
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
6
Comparisons
5
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 65% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexPivotal Postgres
Learn
Quest Software
VMware
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about VMware Postgres
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandThe world’s most versatile open-source database VMware Postgres is open-source PostgreSQL binaries, packaged and commercially supported.
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company47%
Comms Service Provider11%
Government8%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: May 2020.
419,536 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.