Compare Quest SharePlex vs. VMware Tanzu GemFire

Quest SharePlex is ranked 6th in Database Development and Management with 1 review while VMware Tanzu GemFire is ranked 19th in Database Development and Management. Quest SharePlex is rated 10.0, while VMware Tanzu GemFire is rated 0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Qlik Replicate and HVR Software, whereas VMware Tanzu GemFire is most compared with Oracle Coherence, GridGain and Terracotta.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,411 views|2,759 comparisons
VMware Tanzu GemFire Logo
994 views|693 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use VMware Tanzu GemFire? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Database Development and Management solutions are best for your needs.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,411
Comparisons
2,759
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
390
Avg. Rating
10.0
Views
994
Comparisons
693
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 64% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlexGemFire, Pivotal GemFire
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
VMware
Video Not Available
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

An in-memory data grid powered by Apache Geode
Scale your data services on demand to support high-performance, real-time apps.

Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about VMware Tanzu GemFire
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandSouthwest Airlines, Indian Railways, GE Power and Water
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider12%
Government8%
K 12 Educational Company Or School6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about IDERA, Oracle, Quest Software and others in Database Development and Management. Updated: May 2020.
418,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Database Development and Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.