Compare Quest SharePlex vs. Zapier

Quest SharePlex is ranked 15th in Data Integration Tools with 1 review while Zapier is ranked 11th in Cloud Data Integration with 1 review. Quest SharePlex is rated 9.0, while Zapier is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Quest SharePlex writes "Excellent data backup and transfer features, with a quick and easy setup". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Zapier writes "We can make segments with users that show specific behaviour on the platform". Quest SharePlex is most compared with Oracle GoldenGate, Attunity Replicate and HVR Software, whereas Zapier is most compared with Workato, Kofax RPA and Dell Boomi AtomSphere.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quest SharePlex Logo
4,747 views|2,955 comparisons
Zapier Logo
1,494 views|1,014 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use Quest SharePlex? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
15th
Views
4,747
Comparisons
2,955
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
328
Avg. Rating
9.0
11th
Views
1,494
Comparisons
1,014
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
508
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 57% of the time.
Compared 6% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Dell SharePlex, SharePlex
Learn
Quest Software
Video Not Available
Zapier
Overview

SharePlex database replication empowers your organization to achieve its database goals now and into the future. Make use of built-in monitoring, conflict resolution, data comparison and synchronization capabilities backed by award-winning support.

Zapier is a tool for primarily non-technical users to connect together web apps.

An integration between two apps is called a Zap. A Zap is made up of a Trigger and one or more Actions or Searches.

Whenever the trigger happens in one app, Zapier will automatically perform the actions or searches in another app in order.

Zaps are very lightweight and easy to set up. Zaps do not import or export old data (they only operate on new items created after the Zap is enabled). Zaps are also not kept in sync ("two way syncing") after the Zap is triggered.

Zaps are deceivingly simple if you're used to dealing with complex and difficult integrations. Their simplicity is what enables anyone to create them.


Offer
Learn more about Quest SharePlex
Learn more about Zapier
Sample Customers
Bodybuilding.com, Priceline.com, Ameco Beijing, Viasat, SK BroadbandBuzzFeed, Groupon, Spotify, Columbia University, FOX
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company40%
Financial Services Firm14%
Government13%
Comms Service Provider8%
REVIEWERS
Recruiting/Hr Firm29%
Marketing Services Firm29%
Leisure / Travel Company14%
Transportation Company14%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Informatica, Oracle and others in Data Integration Tools. Updated: November 2019.
383,444 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email