Compare QuickBase vs. Salesforce App Cloud

QuickBase is ranked 14th in Rapid Application Development Software with 3 reviews while Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 10th in Rapid Application Development Software with 4 reviews. QuickBase is rated 8.6, while Salesforce App Cloud is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of QuickBase writes "Easy to use and the support is good". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Offers good integration and has good stability ". QuickBase is most compared with Microsoft PowerApps, Zudy VINYL and Caspio, whereas Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Microsoft PowerApps. See our QuickBase vs. Salesforce App Cloud report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
QuickBase Logo
4,628 views|3,225 comparisons
Salesforce App Cloud Logo
6,280 views|5,379 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about QuickBase vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
QuickBase is an excellent product and it is very easy to get support.This solution has provided for Rapid deployment of data collection tools, replacing spreadsheets with near real-time data.The need for little to no code knowledge has been huge.It has helped streamline and simply track status and collection of data from suppliers and other internal departments.

Read more »

Features they are integrating to the other services.I'm not sure what the most valuable aspect of the solution is, but I can say that their finance and auditing systems are quite impressive. You can audit in different invoices right to procurement. It's all quite seamless.We haven't had any issues with stability so far.The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

Cons
I would like to see the reporting enhanced because some of them are not easy to generate.The mobile app has improved, but it still needs work.The improved developer interface in some areas can be difficult to use for complex items.

Read more »

They need an easy way of getting details and then adding to it and then being able to do it in a more simplified wayThe solution offers upgrades at a slower pace. The solution needs to keep up with competitors.I would like to have integration with Google.The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
You have to negotiate the price because it varies based on the number of users you have, as well as how much cloud storage space you need.

Read more »

It is an expensive program.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,628
Comparisons
3,225
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
229
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
6,280
Comparisons
5,379
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
460
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Quick BaseSalesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Quickbase
Salesforce
Overview

Trusted by more than half of the Fortune 100, QuickBase is a low-code platform for building, customizing, and integrating custom business applications. With more than 6,000 customers and 500,000 active users, QuickBase is the technology of choice for organizations that want to empower business users to solve their own challenges while maintaining the governance and security of an enterprise-quality app development system.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about QuickBase
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
Procter & Gamble, Tesla, Norwegian Cruise Line, Google, Metso, Agero, Kayak, PTC, Patra Corp, TomTom, Southwest Airlines, FedEx OfficeADP
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Financial Services Firm19%
Construction Company16%
Logistics Company9%
Manufacturing Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Construction Company11%
Comms Service Provider7%
Consumer Goods7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company11%
Government4%
Find out what your peers are saying about QuickBase vs. Salesforce App Cloud and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.