Compare Qumulo vs. SoftNAS

Qumulo is ranked 9th in NAS while SoftNAS is ranked 13th in NAS. Qumulo is rated 0, while SoftNAS is rated 0. On the other hand, Qumulo is most compared with EMC Isilon, NetApp FAS Series and Scality, whereas SoftNAS is most compared with Qumulo, NetApp FAS Series and FreeNAS.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Qumulo Logo
5,085 views|4,246 comparisons
SoftNAS Logo
1,390 views|1,181 comparisons
Ranking
9th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
5,085
Comparisons
4,246
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
13th
out of 33 in NAS
Views
1,390
Comparisons
1,181
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: December 2019.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 54% of the time.
Compared 9% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
SoftNAS Cloud Enterprise
Learn
Qumulo
SoftNAS
Overview

Real-time analytics are built directly into the Qumulo Scalable File System (QSFS) enabling instant answers about your data footprint, and how it’s being used, at scale.

Built on Linux, Qumulo Core runs on commodity hardware, on dedicated appliances, or in virtual machines providing the ultimate flexibility and cost advantages.

Qumulo Core is optimized for the widest range of workloads and file sizes including transactional and sequential access patterns and small and large files.

SoftNAS Cloud NAS is a software-defined, full-featured enterprise cloud NAS filer for primary data storage that enables existing applications securely migrate to the cloud without re-engineering. With enterprise-class NAS features like: high-availability, deduplication, compression, thin-provisioning, snapshots, replication, cloning, encryption (at rest and in transit), LDAP and Active Directory integration, and support for NFS, CIFS, iSCSI or AFP storage protocols, SoftNAS Cloud NAS protects mission-critical and primary, active/hot data.

Offer
Learn more about Qumulo
Learn more about SoftNAS
Sample Customers
University of Washington, Scientific Computing and Imaging Institute, Zoic Studios, Sinclair Oil, Blind Visual Propaganda, Sportvision, Telus Studios, Ant Farm, Densho, MSG Netowrks, Eight SolutionsNetflix, Boeing, Nike, Coca Cola, Hearst, Ndemand, Carbon Media Group, Atypon, The Street, MagHub, CenturyLink, InfoSys
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Retailer10%
Manufacturing Company9%
Financial Services Firm8%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Hewlett Packard Enterprise, NetApp, IBM and others in NAS. Updated: December 2019.
390,510 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all NAS reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.