Rackspace Cloud [EOL] vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Rackspace Cloud [EOL] is ranked 8th in PaaS Clouds with 2 reviews vs Salesforce App Cloud which is ranked 9th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews. The top reviewer of Rackspace Cloud [EOL] writes "Image backup is a valuable feature. It doesn't offer Elastic IP". The top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Its Unique verticals and needs allow the users to avoid writing custom codes". Rackspace Cloud [EOL] is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and iland. Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Appian.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature for us is the support, which is really efficient.Image backup is a valuable feature. Even though this is a common feature, it is very helpful for us.

Read more »

Marketing and Sales Lead, Forecasting, Campaign management.Scalability to configure and integrate.Most of the apps allow you to try out the product before buying it. The trial period depends on the product and varies from a week to 30 days.

Read more »

Cons
It doesn't offer Elastic IP like AWS. And also we can't configure our server based on region.

Read more »

Areas of improvement can be around Engagement of Customers feature and approvals of transactional records.Easier process to move to Lightning Components.I think the search needs to be improved so as to allow for a broader keyword search.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The service includes licenses (for operating systems, databases, etc.). Asset management is easier with services like that.

Read more »

Pricing and license differ and depend on how much license you are purchasing from them.Costly, but it is the top product in SaaS/PaaS. Pricing is more for large to enterprise level companies.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
8th
out of 41 in PaaS Clouds
Views
10,081
Comparisons
3,747
Reviews
2
Followers
455
Avg. Rating
8.0
9th
out of 41 in PaaS Clouds
Views
12,349
Comparisons
6,859
Reviews
3
Followers
259
Avg. Rating
8.3
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 32% of the time.
Compared 5% of the time.
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Rackspace
Salesforce
Overview

Rackspace is a listed company that specializes in hybrid cloud environments to support your applications and sites. The environments are based on its open-source operating system OpenStack.Rackspace Cloud caters for the private cloud, public cloud, dedicated servers, or a hybrid of platforms.

Your Rackspace Cloud environment is customizable according to your cloud requirements, and all products work together seamlessly from one portal.

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Offer
Learn more about Rackspace Cloud [EOL]
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Sample Customers
3D Capacity, Acquity Group, Axios Systems, Behance, Blastro, Dominos Pizza, and Sage.ADP
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm12%
Comms Service Provider12%
Marketing Services Firm11%
Media Company8%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Financial Services Firm13%
Transportation Company12%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company9%
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business73%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise18%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business35%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise39%
REVIEWERS
Small Business36%
Midsize Enterprise9%
Large Enterprise55%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business26%
Midsize Enterprise28%
Large Enterprise46%
Find out what your peers are saying about Amazon, Microsoft, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds.
310,271 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email