Compare Rapid7 InsightVM vs. Rapid7 Metasploit

Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 4th in Vulnerability Management with 5 reviews while Rapid7 Metasploit is ranked 6th in Vulnerability Management with 2 reviews. Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 7.8, while Rapid7 Metasploit is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "Stable and Scalable solution with good technical support and reporting capabilities". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Rapid7 Metasploit writes "The integration between Nmap, the database and Metasploit saves a lot of time. The initial setup was a bit tricky". Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SecurityCenter, whereas Rapid7 Metasploit is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Wireshark and Qualys VM. See our Rapid7 InsightVM vs. Rapid7 Metasploit report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Hassan-Moussafir
Find out what your peers are saying about Rapid7 InsightVM vs. Rapid7 Metasploit and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable feature for us is the different types of reporting it provides.Rapid7 InsightVM has given us a practical view of the vulnerabilities present in our organization.It is stable and scalable.This solution is much more user-friendly than past solutions I have used.NeXpose is a pretty good vulnerability scanner... There's a nice dashboard.

Read more »

The option to generate phishing emails has proven to be very valuable in understanding the behavior of users.It contains almost all the available exploits and payloads.It's not possible to do penetration testing without being very proficient in Metasploit.

Read more »

Cons
This solution integrates with another module in Metasploit, that doesn't exist in the other solutions. It is subscribed to on our roadmap, but we chose to implement both Nexppose and AppSpider.A definite improvement would be to make it easier to run ad-hoc scans without needing to assign the asset to a site or group.There are not enough templates, and the reporting is weak with this solution.This solution creates false-positives which can cause issues with reporting.

Read more »

Metasploit cannot be installed on a machine with an antivirus.It is necessary to add some training materials and a tutorial for beginners.The initial setup was a bit "tweaky" for the open-source version.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
This solution is expensive, but it's fine for us as we have an open budget for security solutions. Protection and having the system secured is more important.The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

It is expensive. Our license expired, and our company is not thinking to renew because of our budget.I use the open-source version of this product. Pricing is not relevant.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
Views
10,574
Comparisons
6,057
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
374
Avg. Rating
7.8
6th
Views
4,954
Comparisons
3,446
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
314
Avg. Rating
7.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 62% of the time.
Compared 11% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Also Known As
InsightVM, NeXposeMetasploit
Learn
Rapid7
Rapid7
Overview

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Attackers are always developing new exploits and attack methods—Metasploit penetration testing software helps you use their own weapons against them. Utilizing an ever-growing database of exploits, you can safely simulate real-world attacks on your network to train your security team to spot and stop the real thing.

Offer
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Learn more about Rapid7 Metasploit
Sample Customers
ACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBMCity of Corpus Christi, Diebold, Lumenate, Nebraska Public Power District, Prairie North Regional Health, Apptio, Automation Direct, Bob's Stores, Cardinal Innovations Healthcare Solutions, Carnegie Mellon University
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company27%
Financial Services Firm16%
Comms Service Provider9%
Media Company7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
Comms Service Provider22%
Media Company11%
Non Profit7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Rapid7 InsightVM vs. Rapid7 Metasploit and other solutions. Updated: November 2019.
384,324 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email