Compare Rapid7 InsightVM vs. RiskSense

Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 4th in Vulnerability Management with 6 reviews while RiskSense is ranked 12th in Vulnerability Management. Rapid7 InsightVM is rated 8.0, while RiskSense is rated 0. The top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "Stable and Scalable solution with good technical support and reporting capabilities". On the other hand, Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SecurityCenter, whereas RiskSense is most compared with Kenna Security Platform, CyberGRX and SecurityScorecard.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Rapid7 InsightVM Logo
10,596 views|6,154 comparisons
RiskSense Logo
1,160 views|850 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Zain Rehman
Use RiskSense? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Qualys, Skybox Security and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
The license is IP based. How many IPs you are using to scan is the amount of the license you have to buy. The number of users doesn't matter; many users can use it or only person. It depends on the culture of the organization.This solution is expensive, but it's fine for us as we have an open budget for security solutions. Protection and having the system secured is more important.The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
4th
Views
10,596
Comparisons
6,154
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
374
Avg. Rating
7.8
12th
Views
1,160
Comparisons
850
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 38% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 39% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
InsightVM, NeXpose
Learn
Rapid7
RiskSense
Overview

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

RiskSense empowers enterprises and governments to reveal cyber risk, quickly orchestrate remediation, and monitor the results. And not just for your network and end points, but for a growing attack surface!

Offer
Learn more about Rapid7 InsightVM
Learn more about RiskSense
Sample Customers
ACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBMCare First, City of Alburquerque, Electric Company El Paso, State of Arizona, Washington Gas
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company31%
Financial Services Firm13%
Comms Service Provider10%
Media Company6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tenable Network Security, Qualys, Skybox Security and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: January 2020.
391,616 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.