Rapid7 InsightVM vs. Tenable SecurityCenter

As of June 2019, Rapid7 InsightVM is ranked 3rd in Vulnerability Management with 5 reviews vs Tenable SecurityCenter which is ranked 5th in Vulnerability Management with 5 reviews. The top reviewer of Rapid7 InsightVM writes "With an effective dashboard, it gives us visibility into people using VPNs". The top reviewer of Tenable SecurityCenter writes "Enables very customized policies to routinely scan, while simultaneously not causing impact". Rapid7 InsightVM is most compared with Tenable Nessus, Qualys VM and Tenable SecurityCenter. Tenable SecurityCenter is most compared with Rapid7 InsightVM, Qualys VM and ForeScout CounterACT. See our Rapid7 InsightVM vs. Tenable SecurityCenter report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Rapid7 InsightVM vs. Tenable SecurityCenter and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Rapid7 InsightVM has given us a practical view of the vulnerabilities present in our organization.It is stable and scalable.This solution is much more user-friendly than past solutions I have used.NeXpose is a pretty good vulnerability scanner... There's a nice dashboard.

Read more »

What is useful to me is being able to fulfill very customized scanning policies. In the clinical environment, because of vendor control, we can't perform credential-vulnerability scanning. And network scans, which I've done before, can cause a lot of impact. Being able to create very customized policies to be able to routinely scan and audit our clinical networks, while simultaneously not causing impact, is important to us.I think that this is a good solution for evaluating vulnerability in the network.We really love the Security Center dashboard. It basically performs vulnerability scanning and then outputs a vulnerability data.The most valuable feature of the product is the Assurance Report Card, which gives us an overview of the security poster in just a simple glance.Initial setup was pretty straightforward.It basically reviews our threat landscape vulnerability.

Read more »

Cons
A definite improvement would be to make it easier to run ad-hoc scans without needing to assign the asset to a site or group.There are not enough templates, and the reporting is weak with this solution.This solution creates false-positives which can cause issues with reporting.

Read more »

If I want to have a very low-managed scan policy, it's a lot of work to create something which is very basic. If I use a tool like Nmap, all I have to do is download it, install it, type in the command, and it's good to go. In Security Center, I have to go through a lot of work to create a policy that's very basic.The web application scanning area can be improved.A good plugin editor would be a good additional option for the Security Center.In terms of configuration, there is some level of flexibility that we are not able to achieve.At times we have had the typical bugs.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The price of the solution is less than the competitors.I do not have experience with the pricing of the solution.

Read more »

The pricing is more than Nexpose.The licensing costs for this solution are approximately $100,000 US, and I think that covers everything.We're able to save because we don't have to employ more staff members to help wit ht he scheduling of the scans, running the reports or sending them out to the systems owners. That alone is a big ROI for us.It is slightly more expensive than other solutions in the same sphere.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Vulnerability Management solutions are best for your needs.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
Views
15,125
Comparisons
5,404
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
345
Avg. Rating
8.0
5th
Views
7,234
Comparisons
3,074
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
1,031
Avg. Rating
6.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 22% of the time.
Compared 25% of the time.
Also Known As
InsightVM, NeXposeTenable Unified Security
Learn
Rapid7
Tenable Network Security
Overview

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

SecurityCenter consolidates and evaluates vulnerability data across the enterprise, prioritizing security risks and providing a clear view of your security posture. With SecurityCenter, get the visibility and context you need to effectively prioritize and remediate vulnerabilities, ensure compliance with IT security frameworks, standards and regulations, and take decisive action to ensure the effectiveness of your IT security program and reduce business risk.

Offer
Try It For Yourself

Get your 30-day free trial 

Learn more about Tenable SecurityCenter
Sample Customers
ACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBMIBM, Sempra Energy, Microsoft, Apple, Adidas, Union Pacific
Find out what your peers are saying about Rapid7 InsightVM vs. Tenable SecurityCenter and other solutions. Updated: May 2019.
346,318 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Vulnerability Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email