We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare Rapid7 MDR vs. Secureworks Red Cloak MDR

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"Initially, the cost was going to be something around $160 or $170. And eventually, I think they brought it down to $110 and they also threw in some endpoint protection platforms.""The Red Cloak agent is free."

More Secureworks Red Cloak MDR Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Managed Detection and Response (MDR) solutions are best for your needs.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Top Answer: It provides more visibility and more control over endpoints. It reduces the noise. It clears things and only shows things that are really important. It only shows those things that need to be looked… more »
Top Answer: Tamper-proofing or tamper protection is still pending in Secureworks. Tamper protection will make it more secure. If I'm an admin of a device, I can uninstall an agent without the knowledge of the… more »
Ranking
Views
817
Comparisons
678
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Views
1,816
Comparisons
1,085
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
518
Rating
7.7
Comparisons
Also Known As
Rapid7 Managed Detection and Response
Secureworks Red Cloak Managed Detection and Response, Secureworks MDR, Red Cloak MDR, Red Cloak Managed Detection and Response
Learn More
Overview

Standing up an effective detection and response program isn’t as simple as buying and implementing the latest security products. It requires a dedicated SOC, staffed with highly skilled and specialized security experts, and 24/7 vigilance using the best technology to ensure stealthy attackers have nowhere to hide. Creating such a program can be expensive, difficult to maintain, and provides limited assurance that you’ve advanced your overall security. Rapid7 MDR is built from the ground up to help security teams of all sizes and security experiences strengthen their security posture, find attackers, and stay ahead of emerging threats. Our MDR service uses a combination of security expertise and technology to detect dynamic threats quickly across your entire ecosystem, providing the hands-on, 24/7/365 monitoring, proactive threat hunting*, effective response support, and tailored security guidance needed to stop nefarious activity and help you accelerate your security maturity.

An advanced MDR solution should deliver security analytics software, 24x7 support, threat hunting, and incident response in a single solution.

Offer
Learn more about Rapid7 MDR
Learn more about Secureworks Red Cloak MDR
Sample Customers
Landmark Health, NISC, Resimac, Starr Companies
RICOH, Owens and Minor
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company26%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government6%
Legal Firm5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company24%
Comms Service Provider14%
Financial Services Firm9%
Retailer6%
Find out what your peers are saying about CrowdStrike, Critical Start, Arctic Wolf Networks and others in Managed Detection and Response (MDR). Updated: October 2021.
541,462 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Rapid7 MDR is ranked 17th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) while Secureworks Red Cloak MDR is ranked 5th in Managed Detection and Response (MDR) with 3 reviews. Rapid7 MDR is rated 0.0, while Secureworks Red Cloak MDR is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Secureworks Red Cloak MDR writes "Good for managing alerts, has great automatic responses, and is flexible with pricing". Rapid7 MDR is most compared with Arctic Wolf AWN CyberSOC, CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, Trend Micro Managed XDR, Sophos Managed Threat Response and Blackpoint Cyber MDR, whereas Secureworks Red Cloak MDR is most compared with CrowdStrike Falcon Complete, SentinelOne Vigilance, Trend Micro Managed XDR, Red Canary MDR and Sophos Managed Threat Response.

See our list of best Managed Detection and Response (MDR) vendors.

We monitor all Managed Detection and Response (MDR) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.