Compare Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops vs. VMware Workspace ONE

Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is ranked 6th in Virtual Desktop while VMware Workspace ONE is ranked 5th in Enterprise Mobility Management (EMM) with 12 reviews. Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is rated 0, while VMware Workspace ONE is rated 8.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of VMware Workspace ONE writes "Self-service and automation, along with integration with major players, are key for us". Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops is most compared with VMware Horizon View, Parallels Desktop and VMware Workspace ONE, whereas VMware Workspace ONE is most compared with Microsoft Intune, Jamf Pro and Citrix Workspace Cloud.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Parallels, VMware, Microsoft and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: February 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
If you purchase it for one year, it is very expensive. If you get it for three years or up to five years, then you can bargain a better price.I think the pricing of the product needs advisement. It would be great to bundle the VM products together. I think the actual box itself should be included in the license. At present, it is not paired with the mobile device.The pricing and licensing are affordable. They are not too high.I have no opinion about the pricing of the product.In terms of pricing, this solution is definitely much more expensive compared to other solutions, like MobileIron or MaaS360 or any other product in the market. This solution is more expensive by 30 or 40 percent.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Virtual Desktop solutions are best for your needs.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
6th
out of 28 in Virtual Desktop
Views
832
Comparisons
405
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
116
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
5,805
Comparisons
4,752
Reviews
11
Average Words per Review
352
Avg. Rating
7.9
Top Comparisons
Compared 6% of the time.
Also Known As
Enterprise Virtualization for DesktopsVMware AirWatch
Learn
Red Hat
VMware
Overview
Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops complete desktop environments are hosted virtually. Users connect to these virtual desktops using either inexpensive thin clients or re-purposed PCs. No data is actually stored on the thin client - it's stored in a secure centralized location and can be accessed from anywhere. Red Hat Virtualization is an open, software-defined platform that virtualizes Linux and Microsoft Windows workloads. Built on Red Hat Enterprise Linux and the Kernel-based Virtual Machine (KVM), it features management tools that virtualize resources, processes, and applications providing a foundation for a cloud-native and containerized future.

Workspace ONE is a digital workspace platform that simply and securely delivers and manages any app on any device by integrating access control, application management and multi-platform endpoint management. It is available as a cloud service or for on-premises deployment.

Offer
Learn more about Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization for Desktops
Learn more about VMware Workspace ONE
Sample Customers
Casio, Telef‹nica, British AirwaysAustralian Sports Commission, Stockport NHS Foundation Trust, Lomond School, Merck, United Bank, Medical College of Wisconsin, Latymer Upper School, 2gether NHS Foundation Trust, Dowling Aaron Inc., Trillium Lakelands District School Board, Harrogate Grammar School, Duke University Football, Delta Air Lines, Adventist Health System, Giochi Preziosi, Cramlington Learning Village, Intermountain Healthcare, Safexpress, TAG Aviation
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Comms Service Provider18%
Retailer12%
Financial Services Firm12%
Software R&D Company12%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company38%
Comms Service Provider10%
Retailer6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Parallels, VMware, Microsoft and others in Virtual Desktop. Updated: February 2020.
405,901 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Virtual Desktop reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.