Compare Red Hat Gluster Storage vs. ScaleIO

Red Hat Gluster Storage is ranked 13th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 1 review while ScaleIO is ranked 8th in Software Defined Storage (SDS) with 1 review. Red Hat Gluster Storage is rated 8.0, while ScaleIO is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Red Hat Gluster Storage writes "The price tag is good compared to the amount of data and high availability provided". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ScaleIO writes "Automatic rebalancing is the feature saving administration time". Red Hat Gluster Storage is most compared with VMware vSAN, IBM Spectrum Scale and LizardFS, whereas ScaleIO is most compared with VMware vSAN, Red Hat Ceph Storage and Nutanix.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Red Hat Gluster Storage Logo
4,458 views|3,444 comparisons
ScaleIO Logo
11,306 views|7,682 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The price tag is good compared to the amount of data and high availability provided.

Read more »

Automatic rebalancing is the feature saving administration time.We are using it as the primary virtualization storage (both for internal corporate users and external customers) for VMware and Hyper-V virtualization platforms.

Read more »

Cons
The system should be more intuitive and easier to manage.

Read more »

It would be nice to set minimum IOPS per volume, besides just the maximum, to be able to satisfy this demand from customers out-of-the-box, not by calculating number of disks, etc.Ecosystem around the product: There is no built-in system for viewing history data, such as volume IOPS. We have to provide graphing by Prometheus and Grafana, which would be a good new feature in ScaleIO.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
If you need cheap storage, but still need high availability, it's a good product to look at.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Software Defined Storage (SDS) solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
4,458
Comparisons
3,444
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
327
Avg. Rating
8.0
Views
11,306
Comparisons
7,682
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
287
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 26% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat Gluster, Red Hat Storage ServerEMC ScaleIO
Learn
Red Hat
Dell EMC
Overview

Red Hat Gluster Storage (formerly known as Red Hat Storage Server) is a software-defined storage (SDS) platform designed to handle the requirements of traditional file storage—high-capacity tasks like backup and archival as well as high-performance tasks of analytics and virtualization. But unlike traditional storage systems, Red Hat Gluster Storage isn’t rigid and expensive. It easily scales across bare metal, virtual, container, and cloud deployments.

ScaleIO is purposely designed to be an enterprise-grade scale-out software-defined storage solution. It applies the principles of server virtualization to standard x86 server flash and hybrid media, turning them into high performance, sharable, pools of storage. Whether your block storage needs are for traditional, modern or cloud workloads, ScaleIO has you covered.

Offer
Learn more about Red Hat Gluster Storage
Learn more about ScaleIO
Sample Customers
NTT Plala, McMaster University, University of Basque Country, Goodtech ASA, Cox Automotive, Raidió Teilifís Éireann (RTÉ), SaskTel, Glashart Media, CasioCheck Point Software Technologies, Blue Central, Deltares, Sentinel Technologies, The Binding Site Group, Swisscom, Itrica
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company41%
Retailer12%
Comms Service Provider9%
Government6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company28%
Manufacturing Company10%
Comms Service Provider9%
Insurance Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about StarWind, Red Hat, Nutanix and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Software Defined Storage (SDS) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email