Compare Red Hat Linux (RHEL) vs. Windows 10

Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is ranked 4th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 3 reviews while Windows 10 is ranked 8th in Operating Systems (OS) for Business with 1 review. Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is rated 8.6, while Windows 10 is rated 8.0. The top reviewer of Red Hat Linux (RHEL) writes "GUI for network adapters, and built-in tools such as Mozilla browser, are key for us". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Windows 10 writes "Faster, more efficient, and more secure than the previous OS". Red Hat Linux (RHEL) is most compared with SUSE Linux Enterprise, Oracle Linux and Windows Server, whereas Windows 10 is most compared with Windows Server, Ubuntu Linux and openSUSE Leap.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Red Hat Linux (RHEL) Logo
19,376 views|17,669 comparisons
Windows 10 Logo
3,949 views|3,467 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Open architecture allows for accelerated growth while secure repositories guarantee stability.The GUI for network adapters and built-in tools provided by RHEL, such as the Mozilla browser, have been valuable. Since they come built-in, it saves the time of having to install them, and you have everything necessary with the installation itself.Until now, RHEL has been the most stable OS I have ever seen. Nothing seems to break, with frequent updates. I have been running it 24/7 for the past 18 months and it runs flawlessly.Enterprise support is available for our customers.

Read more »

The work is now faster and more efficient because most of the running programs do not crash during the run stage, like the previous version we were using for work.

Read more »

Cons
Workstations: More applications for graphics.Servers: More applications for monitoring (e.g., nmon).I really think that the upgrade policies between the major versions, like from from RHEL 5 to RHEL 6, should be much easier, similar to what is in place for upgrading from RHEL 6 to RHEL 6.8.

Read more »

The frequent update of the Operating system is bad because, during each update, most of the programs or applications do not function well.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
The pricing is a bit on the expensive side, mainly because of the support they provide. However, it is quite affordable if you are an organization. If, as a small company or individual, this is an expensive option, I would recommend CentOS, which is an exact replica of RHEL, minus the customer support.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Operating Systems (OS) for Business solutions are best for your needs.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
19,376
Comparisons
17,669
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
329
Avg. Rating
8.7
Views
3,949
Comparisons
3,467
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
237
Avg. Rating
8.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 28% of the time.
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat Enterprise Linux
Learn
Red Hat
Microsoft
Overview
To put your enterprise in a position to win, you have to break down the barriers that hold you back. With Red Hat Enterprise Linux, a platform with unparalleled stability and flexibility, you can reallocate your resources toward meeting the next challenges instead of just maintaining the status quo.
Information Not Available
Offer
Learn more about Red Hat Linux (RHEL)
Learn more about Windows 10
Sample Customers
Travel Channel
Information Not Available
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Government9%
Manufacturing Company7%
Comms Service Provider7%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Red Hat and others in Operating Systems (OS) for Business. Updated: October 2019.
378,809 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Operating Systems (OS) for Business reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email