Compare Red Hat Single Sign On vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

Red Hat Single Sign On is ranked 12th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 1 review while Symantec VIP Access Manager is ranked 9th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 1 review. Red Hat Single Sign On is rated 7.0, while Symantec VIP Access Manager is rated 10.0. The top reviewer of Red Hat Single Sign On writes "It is very easy to scale and use as you want, but there could be more checks and balances to find out if there have been any security lapses". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec VIP Access Manager writes "Good interface and the VPN works well". Red Hat Single Sign On is most compared with , whereas Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Okta, Cisco SSL VPN and Pulse Connect Secure.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Symantec VIP Access Manager? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Keeper, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Red Hat SSO has a lot of very concise, well laid out documentation, which is available in the free edition as well.It is very easy to scale and use as you want.

Read more »

The VPN we are using is good and working quite well.

Read more »

Cons
They could provide more checks and balances to find out if there have been any security lapses, e.g., if somebody is trying to break into the system. Some other products have these detection mechanisms in case someone is trying to hack into the system or find out a user's passwords.

Read more »

If they had dashboards or a report for managers or executives, then it would allow them to see the status and have it make sense to them.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is a low cost product. This product can be used by non-profit organizations or universities, when they don't want to invest a lot of money.If you want support, that is when you use the paid version. There are different support categories that you can pay for, which provide different support levels. E.g., there is a quick response if you pay a higher amount, where the response time is within a few hours.The license is around $8000 USD.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Single Sign-On (SSO) solutions are best for your needs.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
Views
323
Comparisons
15
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
938
Avg. Rating
7.0
9th
Views
1,622
Comparisons
971
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
324
Avg. Rating
10.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 20% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat Single Sign-On, Red Hat SSO, RH SSO, RH-SSO
Learn
Red Hat
Symantec
Overview

Red Hat is the world’s leading provider of enterprise open source solutions, using a community-powered approach to deliver high-performing Linux, cloud, container, and Kubernetes technologies.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about Red Hat Single Sign On
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Keeper, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: October 2019.
372,185 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Single Sign-On (SSO) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email