Compare Red Hat Single Sign On vs. Tools4ever HelloID

Red Hat Single Sign On is ranked 12th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 1 review while Tools4ever HelloID is ranked 8th in Single Sign-On (SSO) with 4 reviews. Red Hat Single Sign On is rated 7.0, while Tools4ever HelloID is rated 9.8. The top reviewer of Red Hat Single Sign On writes "It is very easy to scale and use as you want, but there could be more checks and balances to find out if there have been any security lapses". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tools4ever HelloID writes "Reduces complexity with single sign-on and provides valuable application-usage related metrics". Red Hat Single Sign On is most compared with , whereas Tools4ever HelloID is most compared with Okta, OneLogin and Keeper.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Keeper, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Red Hat SSO has a lot of very concise, well laid out documentation, which is available in the free edition as well.It is very easy to scale and use as you want.

Read more »

Now we can easily control who has access to which client or client application.The Single Sign-On capabilities are endless and we haven't found a single app so far that couldn't be set up for SSO.The most valuable feature is the option to use SSO from different sources such as Microsoft AD, ADFS, Azure AD, SAML, form-based, etc.You don't need to be a specialist in Identity and Access Management solutions to understand the software and configure it.

Read more »

Cons
They could provide more checks and balances to find out if there have been any security lapses, e.g., if somebody is trying to break into the system. Some other products have these detection mechanisms in case someone is trying to hack into the system or find out a user's passwords.

Read more »

When something needs to be changed with the sign-on policies, we have to apply this manually to every client environment that we have.I would like to have the built-in provisioning module improved.Integration with other Tools4ever applications such as SSRPM and IAM would be nice.Sometimes it generates a username that is not unique, but at the time of this writing, it is not possible to generate a new one that is unique.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is a low cost product. This product can be used by non-profit organizations or universities, when they don't want to invest a lot of money.If you want support, that is when you use the paid version. There are different support categories that you can pay for, which provide different support levels. E.g., there is a quick response if you pay a higher amount, where the response time is within a few hours.The license is around $8000 USD.

Read more »

Since HelloID is very reasonably priced, the return-on-investment is fast.In terms of costs and pricing, this solution is worth every penny.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Single Sign-On (SSO) solutions are best for your needs.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
12th
Views
323
Comparisons
15
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
938
Avg. Rating
7.0
8th
Views
556
Comparisons
298
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
526
Avg. Rating
9.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 76% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 10% of the time.
Also Known As
Red Hat Single Sign-On, Red Hat SSO, RH SSO, RH-SSOHelloID
Learn
Red Hat
tools4ever
Overview

Red Hat is the world’s leading provider of enterprise open source solutions, using a community-powered approach to deliver high-performing Linux, cloud, container, and Kubernetes technologies.

HelloID makes accessing applications easy by seamlessly integrating into an organization's portal where users already go for other information. It can also be offered through a familiar URL if a portal interface is not desired. By integrating HelloID into an existing portal, organizations make it simple for users to quickly find and access all the applications they need from a single dashboard. Once logged into the portal, the user sees an overview of the available cloud applications (e.g. Google Apps, Salesforce, Office 365, LinkedIn, Twitter, etc.) and simply clicks on that application's icon.

Offer
Learn more about Red Hat Single Sign On
Learn more about Tools4ever HelloID
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Willis Independent School District, David Douglas School District
Find out what your peers are saying about Okta, Keeper, CA (A Broadcom Company) and others in Single Sign-On (SSO). Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Single Sign-On (SSO) reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email