Compare RedSeal vs. Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler

RedSeal is ranked 5th in Network Modeling while Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler is ranked 7th in Network Modeling. RedSeal is rated 0, while Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler is rated 0. On the other hand, RedSeal is most compared with Skybox Security Suite, Tufin and FireMon, whereas Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler is most compared with RedSeal, Fortinet FortiPlanner and Ekahau Site Survey.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
RedSeal Logo
3,459 views|2,373 comparisons
Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler Logo
650 views|161 comparisons
Ranking
5th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
3,459
Comparisons
2,373
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
7th
out of 7 in Network Modeling
Views
650
Comparisons
161
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about Ekahau, NetAlly, iBwave and others in Network Modeling. Updated: December 2019.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 34% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Also Known As
OPNET Network Modeler, OPNET
Learn
RedSeal
Riverbed
Overview

RedSeal’s network modeling and risk scoring platform builds an accurate, up-to-date model of an organization’s entire, as-built network to visualize access paths, prioritize what to fix, so you can target existing cybersecurity resources to protect your most valuable assets. With RedSeal’s Digital Resilience Score, decision makers can see the security status and benchmark progress toward digital resilience.

Riverbed OPNET Network R&D solutions provide high-fidelity modeling, scalable simulation, and detailed analysis of a broad range of wired and wireless networks. Riverbed OPNET Modeler features advanced capabilities for network modeling and simulation, including: Fastest discrete event simulation engine among leading industry solutions. Hundreds of wired/wireless protocol and vendor device models with source code. Intuitive, hierarchical modeling environment. Scalable wireless simulations incorporating terrain, mobility, and path-loss models. Discrete event, hybrid, and analytical simulation. 32-bit and 64-bit fully parallel simulation kernel. Integrated, GUI-based debugging and analysis. And Open interface for integrating external object files, libraries, and other simulators.
Offer
Learn more about RedSeal
Learn more about Riverbed OPNET Network Modeler
Sample Customers
United States Postal Service, Pacific Gas and Electric Co., Interval InternationalABB, Lathrop & Gage, National Bank of Greece, Intuit, Veolia Water Technologies, Hemit, Allianz Turkey, Altibox, T-Mobile, The Riverside Company
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company24%
University22%
Comms Service Provider14%
Retailer6%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Ekahau, NetAlly, iBwave and others in Network Modeling. Updated: December 2019.
391,329 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Network Modeling reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.