RightScale MultiCloud Platform vs. VMware vRealize Suite

RightScale MultiCloud Platform is ranked 11th in Cloud Management with 3 reviews vs VMware vRealize Suite which is ranked 4th in Cloud Management with 1 review. The top reviewer of RightScale MultiCloud Platform writes "We now have the ability to provision an entire Data Center and Application stack in less than an hour". The top reviewer of VMware vRealize Suite writes "It can provide, if properly configured, useable business information. However, VMware needs to continually develop the sample config scripts". RightScale MultiCloud Platform is most compared with Scalr, Cisco CloudCenter and VMware vRealize Suite. VMware vRealize Suite is most compared with vCloud Director, Red Hat CloudForms and Cisco CloudCenter. See our RightScale MultiCloud Platform vs. VMware vRealize Suite report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
+Add products to compare
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about RightScale MultiCloud Platform vs. VMware vRealize Suite and others in Cloud Management.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Quotes From Members Comparing RightScale MultiCloud Platform vs. VMware vRealize Suite

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:
Pros
The forecasting is handy to view.The security port maps are impressive.

Read more »

The deep analysis that you can do in it, although it's both a blessing and a curse (10,000 switches you can dig through).

Read more »

Cons
Deployment is too complex and time consuming. It has delivered no real value beyond the automation of VM deployment.

Read more »

They need to continually develop the sample config scripts.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Due to its implementation's complexity, it was delivered for a minimal value at a high cost.It is expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Cloud Management solutions are best for your needs.
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
RANKING
Views
5,268
Comparisons
3,399
Reviews
3
Followers
367
Avg. Rating
6.3
Views
16,640
Comparisons
8,867
Reviews
3
Followers
643
Avg. Rating
7.3
Top Comparisons
Top ComparisonsSee more RightScale MultiCloud Platform competitors »See more VMware vRealize Suite competitors »
Also Known As
Also Known AsvRealize suite
Website/Video
Website/VideoRightScale
VMware
Overview
Overview

With the RightScale Multi-Cloud Platform, you can mix and match public clouds, private clouds, and virtualized environments to meet your cloud portfolio strategy. In addition to clouds, you can support a portfolio of hypervisors — KVM, Xen, and vSphere — as well as operating systems — CentOS, RHEL, SUSE, Ubuntu, and Windows. A portfolio approach gives your enterprise the ability to future-proof your cloud strategy, optimize cost and performance, access a global footprint with best-of-breed capabilities, and gain financial flexibility and negotiating leverage.

VMware vRealize Suite is a cloud management platform purpose-built for the hybrid cloud. It provides a comprehensive management stack for IT services on vSphere and other hypervisors, physical infrastructure and external clouds, all with a unified management experience.
OFFER
Learn more about RightScale MultiCloud Platform
Learn more about VMware vRealize Suite
Sample Customers
Sample CustomersAmazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud Platform, Rackspace, Softlayer, Cloudstack, OpenStack, VmwareWeill Cornell Medical College
Top Industries
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Comms Service Provider
20%
Financial Services Firm
17%
Marketing Services Firm
10%
Transportation Company
9%
Company Size
Company Size
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Small Business
16%
Midsize Enterprise
11%
Large Enterprise
73%
Find out what your peers are saying about RightScale MultiCloud Platform vs. VMware vRealize Suite and others in Cloud Management.
Download now
295,561 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud Management reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.

Sign Up with Email