We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare RiskIQ Illuminate vs. Tenable.io Vulnerability Management

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Featured Review
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"The solution is stable with 12 years of established historical data."

More RiskIQ Illuminate Pros »

"It is very stable, and it is updated periodically by adding new vulnerabilities.""Technical support has been good. They respond quite quickly.""They are on a good trajectory as a company and investing in R&D in the right ways.""The vulnerability scanning is the most important aspect of the solution for us.""The initial setup is very straightforward.""The most valuable feature for me is container scanning because I am interested in CICD security.""The solution can integrate with third parties and meets standard compliance."

More Tenable.io Vulnerability Management Pros »

Cons
"A low-cost service to evaluate the risk score of a supply chain would be very helpful."

More RiskIQ Illuminate Cons »

"The pricing of the solution could be more reasonable.""It can have more integration.""An area of improvement for this solution is being able to customize the dashboard. For example, the dashboard does not allow us to view a previous months vulnerability results alongside current results to make comparisons.""The solution seems to focus too much on enterprises, and they really need a product that works for SMBs.""The interface could be improved; right now it's running on two interfaces simultaneously.""There needs to be better dashboard navigation.""It would be helpful if Tenable could be more clear with regard to everything the solution can and cannot do with the particular license that you have."

More Tenable.io Vulnerability Management Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
"The solution is not too expensive.""There are additional features that can be licensed for an additional cost."

More Tenable.io Vulnerability Management Pricing and Cost Advice »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Digital Risk Protection solutions are best for your needs.
554,529 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution is stable with 12 years of established historical data.
Top Answer: The setup costs are relatively straightforward and come at a low cost as most of the data is based on publicly available data. To get the most out of the platform, it is necessary to spend time… more »
Top Answer: A low-cost service to evaluate the risk score of a supply chain would be very helpful. This could be useful for insurance companies offering cyber insurance to enterprise customers, providing the… more »
Top Answer:  Tenable Nessus is a vulnerability assessment solution that is both easy to deploy and easy to manage. The design of the program is such that if a company should desire to handle the installation… more »
Top Answer: It is very stable, and it is updated periodically by adding new vulnerabilities.
Ranking
7th
Views
1,402
Comparisons
996
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
676
Rating
N/A
6th
Views
12,929
Comparisons
11,658
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
499
Rating
7.8
Comparisons
Also Known As
RiskIQ Digital Threat Management
Learn More
Overview

The RiskIQ Digital Threat Management (DTM) platform provides unified visibility, insight, and control for exploits, attacks, and adversaries across web, social, and mobile channels. With RiskIQ, organizations can reduce their digital attack surface and automate external threat detection to protect against targeted attacks.

Tenable.io Vulnerability Management provides the most accurate information about all your assets and vulnerabilities in ever-changing environments. Available for cloud or on-prem deployment, Tenable.io features a streamlined interface, intuitive guidance, and seamless integrations that help security teams maximize efficiency. When visibility and insight matter most, Tenable.io helps you truly understand your Cyber Exposure.

Offer
Learn more about RiskIQ Illuminate
Learn more about Tenable.io Vulnerability Management
Sample Customers
DocuSign, Outbrain, The Economist Group, Rackspace, The Citizen Lab
Global Payments AU/NZ
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider19%
Financial Services Firm8%
Retailer6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company27%
Comms Service Provider16%
Government11%
Financial Services Firm7%
Company Size
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Small Business100%

RiskIQ Illuminate is ranked 7th in Digital Risk Protection with 1 review while Tenable.io Vulnerability Management is ranked 6th in Vulnerability Management with 7 reviews. RiskIQ Illuminate is rated 0.0, while Tenable.io Vulnerability Management is rated 7.8. The top reviewer of RiskIQ Illuminate writes "Able to discover unpatched servers, offers good stability, and scales very well". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Tenable.io Vulnerability Management writes "Very mature and quite stable but could use a better user interface". RiskIQ Illuminate is most compared with Recorded Future, ZeroFOX, SecurityScorecard, Qualys VM and Digital Shadows, whereas Tenable.io Vulnerability Management is most compared with Tenable SC, Tenable Nessus, Rapid7 InsightVM, Snyk and IBM Guardium Vulnerability Assessment.

We monitor all Digital Risk Protection reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.