Compare Rohde & Schwarz Oscilloscopes vs. Tenma Oscilloscopes

Rohde & Schwarz Oscilloscopes is ranked 3rd in Oscilloscopes with 12 reviews while Tenma Oscilloscopes is ranked 9th in Oscilloscopes. Rohde & Schwarz Oscilloscopes is rated 8.2, while Tenma Oscilloscopes is rated 0. The top reviewer of Rohde & Schwarz Oscilloscopes writes "The ability to have both the time domain and frequency domain, where the frequency domain is a very broad spectral plot, is extremely valuable". On the other hand, Rohde & Schwarz Oscilloscopes is most compared with Tektronix Oscilloscopes, Keysight Oscilloscopes and RIGOL Oscilloscopes, whereas Tenma Oscilloscopes is most compared with .
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Tenma Oscilloscopes? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Keysight Technologies, Tektronix, Rohde & Schwarz and others in Oscilloscopes. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
When we chose this, the price was really reasonable, and it is a high-end product. It had a high price, but we understood that because it has 8 port, the same noise floor (as the competition) with double the measurement capabilities and a cheaper price.The pricing is expensive, but very fair when you look at the technology that you are getting. These are higher-end pieces which have a ton of engineering in them that is not evident on the package. However, you could imagine the amount of time that the vendor has spent on the firmware, optimizing the internal layout, developing custom ICs, etc. They're releasing a mass produced product, but these things are built to last.Buying Rohde & Schwarz gear is like buying a Mercedes. It raises eyebrows when you're asking for that level of performance.If we are looking to purchase a product, we ask for a loaner for a month or so to test it out. Then, we will make a decision.The pricing is very expensive.One of the things I liked less, not only me but also my company, was that Rohde & Schwarz are very expensive... There are solutions that are almost the same that sell at better prices.The pricing is too high.The pricing is way too expensive.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Oscilloscopes solutions are best for your needs.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
3rd
out of 10 in Oscilloscopes
Views
493
Comparisons
180
Reviews
12
Average Words per Review
499
Avg. Rating
8.3
9th
out of 10 in Oscilloscopes
Views
43
Comparisons
26
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
RT Series
Learn
Rohde & Schwarz
Tenma
Video Not Available
Overview

Oscilloscope innovation that delivers measurement confidence. Excellent signal fidelity, high acquisition rate, an innovative trigger system and a clever user interface - that’s what you get with Rohde & Schwarz, a leading manufacturer of oscilloscopes. Match your needs with the right oscilloscope platform, probing options and software applications. From general purpose test to solutions for specific industry standards, we have you covered.

Tenma offers two and four channel oscilloscopes ranging from 20 to 200MHz.

Offer
Learn more about Rohde & Schwarz Oscilloscopes
Learn more about Tenma Oscilloscopes
Find out what your peers are saying about Keysight Technologies, Tektronix, Rohde & Schwarz and others in Oscilloscopes. Updated: October 2019.
372,374 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Oscilloscopes reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email