Compare RSA Authentication Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager

RSA Authentication Manager is ranked 5th in Authentication Systems with 2 reviews while Symantec VIP Access Manager is ranked 3rd in Authentication Systems with 2 reviews. RSA Authentication Manager is rated 7.6, while Symantec VIP Access Manager is rated 9.0. The top reviewer of RSA Authentication Manager writes "The two-factor authentication is a trusted part of the solution". On the other hand, the top reviewer of Symantec VIP Access Manager writes "Good interface and the VPN works well". RSA Authentication Manager is most compared with Duo Security, Entrust IdentityGuard and Yubico YubiKey, whereas Symantec VIP Access Manager is most compared with Cisco IOS SSL VPN, Duo Security and Yubico YubiKey. See our RSA Authentication Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about RSA Authentication Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
It is a good solution for token identification.The most valuable feature is the provision part. The mapping and the logging is also very good. In addition, the troubleshooting, from a console point of view, is easy for administration and on the provisioning and logging part.

Read more »

The VPN we are using is good and working quite well.It is easy to use.It offers more platform support, like Apple, Android, and Microsoft.

Read more »

Cons
We found technical support was not very responsive to our requests for assistance.We have encountered issue when trying to expand this particular solution for a large set of users across the country.

Read more »

If they had dashboards or a report for managers or executives, then it would allow them to see the status and have it make sense to them.In the next release, I would like the ability to work offline with remote access.Every time that I have a new phone or computer, it takes a little longer to deploy it.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
There are additional costs for maintenance.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Authentication Systems solutions are best for your needs.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
5th
Views
3,293
Comparisons
2,720
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
194
Avg. Rating
7.5
3rd
Views
4,868
Comparisons
2,927
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
271
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Also Known As
ACE/ServerSymantec VIP
Learn
RSA
Symantec
Overview
RSA Authentication Manager is the platform behind RSA SecurID that allows for centralized management of the RSA SecurID environment including authentication methods, users, applications, and agents across multiple physical sites. It verifies authentication requests and centrally administers authentication policies for organizations' end users.

Symantec VIP Access Manager is the next generation control platform that integrates Single Sign-On (SSO) with strong authentication, access control, and user management. It offers users and administrators control, convenience, and compliance for public and private cloud- based applications. Symantec VIP Access Manager solves cloud security problems using identity and/or context-based access control across multiple cloud applications. In the cloud, where a traditional enterprise perimeter doesn't exist, this solution fills the gap. Through Symantec VIP Access Manager, administrators can define policies that utilize the built-in user directory or existing identity management infrastructure to enforce security and compliance for applications without getting in the way of productivity. Symantec VIP Access Manager can also protect and consolidate access management for on-premise web applications. It also simplifies compliance auditing for cloud applications by consolidating logs across all applications it protects.

Offer
Learn more about RSA Authentication Manager
Learn more about Symantec VIP Access Manager
Sample Customers
Tiera, Fred Loya, BRE Leasing, ADP, BlueFort Security, New Hanover CountyMaine Medical Center, Aria S.p.A
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company46%
Comms Service Provider6%
Financial Services Firm6%
Construction Company6%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company39%
Comms Service Provider16%
Manufacturing Company7%
Government6%
Find out what your peers are saying about RSA Authentication Manager vs. Symantec VIP Access Manager and other solutions. Updated: May 2020.
418,116 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Authentication Systems reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.