Compare SAP Cloud Platform vs. Salesforce App Cloud

Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 11th in PaaS Clouds with 1 review while SAP Cloud Platform is ranked 7th in PaaS Clouds with 3 reviews. Salesforce App Cloud is rated 9.0, while SAP Cloud Platform is rated 7.6. The top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "A reliable solution that helps us focus on business rather than technology". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAP Cloud Platform writes "Content Modifiers and mapping features help connect customers with services". Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Appian, whereas SAP Cloud Platform is most compared with Amazon AWS, Microsoft Azure and Oracle Cloud Platform.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

The mapping transformation allows us to connect our on-premise ECC to the cloud system.The integration flows are the most valuable feature of this solution.To be able to define multiple sub accounts in order to accommodate and separate development, test, and productive environments.Improved our speed to bring our mobile applications into productive use in a cost-effective way.

Read more »

Cons
The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

Better connectivity to on-premise systems would help us to support older systems that are migrating to the cloud.I would like for it to have integration to GitHub.The product could be improved for consistent user interfaces.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Licensing costs for this solution are based on the number of users and the bandwidth.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which PaaS Clouds solutions are best for your needs.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
11th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
6,348
Comparisons
5,522
Reviews
1
Average Words per Review
288
Avg. Rating
9.0
7th
out of 42 in PaaS Clouds
Views
8,918
Comparisons
7,868
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
533
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 24% of the time.
Compared 7% of the time.
Compared 40% of the time.
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce PlatformSAP HANA Cloud Platform
Learn
Salesforce
SAP
Overview
The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.

SAP HANA Cloud Platform powers applications that deliver real-time insights to drive more effective and timely decision making. The product promises to accelerate analytics, business processes, sentiment data processing, and predictive capabilities.

Offer
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Learn more about SAP Cloud Platform
Sample Customers
ADPSiemens, Shell & Volkswagen, Still, EarlySense, Roche, National Football League, Heidelberg University Hospital, In Mind Computing, The Timken Company, OPAL, EnterpriseJungle, Groupe Danone, Accenture, T-Systems, Sailing Team Germany, Sloan Valve
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company30%
Comms Service Provider16%
Media Company10%
Manufacturing Company9%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Non Profit9%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Amazon, Red Hat and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2019.
379,343 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all PaaS Clouds reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email