Compare Salesforce App Cloud vs. ServiceNow Now Platform

Salesforce App Cloud is ranked 10th in Rapid Application Development Software with 4 reviews while ServiceNow Now Platform is ranked 8th in Rapid Application Development Software with 5 reviews. Salesforce App Cloud is rated 8.8, while ServiceNow Now Platform is rated 8.8. The top reviewer of Salesforce App Cloud writes "Offers good integration and has good stability ". On the other hand, the top reviewer of ServiceNow Now Platform writes "Service desk functionality that has many features and is highly customizable but comes with a high cost". Salesforce App Cloud is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Amazon AWS and Microsoft PowerApps, whereas ServiceNow Now Platform is most compared with Oracle Application Express (APEX). See our Salesforce App Cloud vs. ServiceNow Now Platform report.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce App Cloud vs. ServiceNow Now Platform and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
Features they are integrating to the other services.I'm not sure what the most valuable aspect of the solution is, but I can say that their finance and auditing systems are quite impressive. You can audit in different invoices right to procurement. It's all quite seamless.We haven't had any issues with stability so far.The most valuable features are quick customization, solid deployment processes, and excellent reliability.

Read more »

The level of automation within the platform is great.This is a development platform that provides us with a strong database and a low code environment.The workflow feature really has a lot of value because you can create complex workflows in a simple, intuitive way with only a few clicks.Learning materials, such as online courses, are readily available.We have seen a big improvement in the experience that we want to create for our end users.

Read more »

Cons
They need an easy way of getting details and then adding to it and then being able to do it in a more simplified wayThe solution offers upgrades at a slower pace. The solution needs to keep up with competitors.I would like to have integration with Google.The cost of data storage is an issue once the company grows.

Read more »

The integration towards other ERP systems could be improved.The basic reporting system is rather static.The pricing model is complex and needs to be both lowered and simplified.The licensing for this solution, with respect to the user, needs to be improved.We would like to see AI used to automate some of the functionality in this solution.

Read more »

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is an expensive program.

Read more »

It's expensive and if you need some analytical views of your activity, there is an additional cost.Pricing is based on the number of users and user licenses, but the product is 20% to 30% more than the competition.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
6,280
Comparisons
5,379
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
460
Avg. Rating
8.8
Views
282
Comparisons
90
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
798
Avg. Rating
8.8
Top Comparisons
Compared 22% of the time.
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Learn
Salesforce
ServiceNow
Overview
The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.

ServiceNow is the fastest-growing enterprise cloud software company in the world above $1 billion (2018 revenue was $2.6 billion, up 36% year over year). We deliver digital workflows that create great experiences and unlock productivity to approximately 5,400 enterprise customers worldwide, including almost 75% of the Fortune 500.

As a purpose-driven company, making work, work better for people guides everything we do.

Offer
Learn more about Salesforce App Cloud
Learn more about ServiceNow Now Platform
Sample Customers
ADPexperian, beachbody, health partners
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company43%
Comms Service Provider14%
Media Company11%
Government4%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce App Cloud vs. ServiceNow Now Platform and other solutions. Updated: March 2020.
407,401 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.