Compare Salesforce Marketing Cloud vs. Sprout Social

Salesforce Marketing Cloud is ranked 1st in Social CRM with 3 reviews while Sprout Social is ranked 6th in Social CRM. Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 9.4, while Sprout Social is rated 0. The top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Allows organisations to engage customers with one integrated platform to unify sales, service, and marketing". On the other hand, Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with Oracle Eloqua, SAP Marketing Cloud and Adobe Campaign, whereas Sprout Social is most compared with HootSuite, Sprinklr and Falcon.io.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Sprout Social? Share your opinion.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Social CRM solutions are best for your needs.
397,717 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
1st
out of 27 in Social CRM
Views
4,907
Comparisons
4,076
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
413
Avg. Rating
9.3
6th
out of 27 in Social CRM
Views
678
Comparisons
607
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 50% of the time.
Compared 19% of the time.
Compared 17% of the time.
Also Known As
ExactTarget
Learn
Salesforce
Sprout Social
Overview
Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.Sprout Social provides social media engagement, publishing and analytics tools for leading brands including AMD, GrubHub, Spotify, Urban Outfitters and Zipcar. A powerful platform for social business available via web browser, iOS and Android apps, Sprout enables brands to more effectively manage social channels, collaborate across teams and provide an exceptional customer experience. Sprout is a Twitter Certified Product, Facebook Preferred Marketing Developer and Google+ Pages API Partner.
Offer
Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
Learn more about Sprout Social
Sample Customers
American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, PhilipsHyatt, Stanford University, Coldwell Banker, Razorfish, UPS, Box, Zipcar, PepsiCo, YogurtLand, Dove, TechSmith
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company55%
Financial Services Firm9%
Comms Service Provider7%
Retailer6%
No Data Available
We monitor all Social CRM reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.