Compare Salesforce Marketing Cloud vs. Sugar Market

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, HubSpot, Adobe and others in Marketing Automation. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"Its licensing is on an annual basis. Customers are okay with its licensing cost, and they don't find it expensive.""We did a yearly license. We negotiated and got a great deal. I don't think we would have gotten far with the regular price, but they negotiated, so it was worth that."

More Salesforce Marketing Cloud Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Marketing Automation solutions are best for your needs.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: The solution is very, very scalable.
Top Answer: The pricing is reasonable. However, it depends on the particular customer. It depends on what their needs are and how much of the product they will use, et cetera. The pricing can also vary depending… more »
Top Answer: The product can improve security. If we can get better security on the cloud, it would be ideal. With the cloud, you don't need any infrastructure or any kind of end-user person. We'd like to increase… more »
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
1st
Views
6,148
Comparisons
5,253
Reviews
4
Average Words per Review
393
Rating
8.5
39th
Views
13
Comparisons
5
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
ExactTarget
Learn More
Overview
Salesforce Marketing Cloud includes the set of marketing tools, built on a unified platform: Journey Builder, create 1-to-1 consumer journeys across all channels and departments. Email Studio, builds personalized email campaigns with the world's #1 email marketing platform. Salesforce DMP, capture and activate data from any source on a unified platform. Salesforce Data Studio, supports marketing with data from the premium data ecosystem. Social Studio listen, publish, and engage with your consumers across social media channels. Advertising Studio Target 1-to-1 advertising using your CRM data to acquire and re-engage consumers. Mobile Studio Personalize mobile interactions including SMS, push notifications, and group messaging. Interaction Studio Visualize, track, and manage realtime consumer experiences - driving valuable engagement at the right moment, just the way your audience prefers. And Pardot Unite marketing and sales on a single platform for B2B marketing automation.

Sugar automatically captures mission-critical customer information from email, voice, text and other applications, and then augments it with 3rd party data, AI-based predictive insights, and next best action guidance. All with minimal or no data entry. The platform then delivers insights directly to users in-context with what they’re doing. Frontline employees get the exact information they need, right when they need it. And as they do their jobs, the system gets better and better at helping them. It means spending less time entering and retrieving customer information, and more time working with actual customers.

Offer
Learn more about Salesforce Marketing Cloud
Learn more about Sugar Market
Sample Customers
American Express, Financial Conduct Authority, KPN, Merck KGaA, Peterborough City Council, The Chapar, ADP, Financial Times, Stanley Black & Decker, SureFlap, Western Union, Philips
Star2Star, Unifin, ACTenviro, Backcountry
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company42%
Comms Service Provider17%
Media Company6%
Financial Services Firm5%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business25%
Midsize Enterprise50%
Large Enterprise25%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, HubSpot, Adobe and others in Marketing Automation. Updated: September 2021.
534,299 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Salesforce Marketing Cloud is ranked 1st in Marketing Automation with 4 reviews while Sugar Market is ranked 39th in Marketing Automation. Salesforce Marketing Cloud is rated 8.6, while Sugar Market is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Salesforce Marketing Cloud writes "Good technical support, extremely good scalability and very stable". On the other hand, Salesforce Marketing Cloud is most compared with Oracle Eloqua, Amazon Pinpoint, SAP Marketing Cloud, Adobe Campaign and HubSpot Marketing Hub, whereas Sugar Market is most compared with .

See our list of best Marketing Automation vendors.

We monitor all Marketing Automation reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.