Compare Salesforce Platform vs. Visual LANSA

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Salesforce Platform Logo
7,848 views|6,734 comparisons
Visual LANSA Logo
188 views|132 comparisons
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Pega, Microsoft and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: September 2021.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
"It is an expensive program.""The licensing is per user per month, which we took out a contract on a long time back. It's really an okay price for what solutions are available and for how many features and what kind of functionality you get.""The solution is a bit expensive.""It is expensive. Licensing is on an annual basis.""It is quite expensive. Its developers come at a premium cost, which makes it expensive.""It is expensive.""I have heard that it is fairly priced. It offers ROI.""It is very expensive. Its licensing is on a monthly basis."

More Salesforce Platform Pricing and Cost Advice »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Rapid Application Development Software solutions are best for your needs.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Questions from the Community
Top Answer: Our primary goal in the Salesforce App Cloud is to deliver the certificates I personalize based on the information in the company’s system. Visit here: Salesforce Online Training
Top Answer: The process and the workflows are amazing.
Ask a question

Earn 20 points

Ranking
Views
7,848
Comparisons
6,734
Reviews
28
Average Words per Review
484
Rating
8.2
Views
188
Comparisons
132
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Rating
N/A
Comparisons
Also Known As
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce App Cloud
Learn More
Overview
The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.

The Visual LANSA low-code development platform enables software developers to build multi-experience applications spanning mobile, web and desktop in days instead of months.

Offer
Learn more about Salesforce Platform
Learn more about Visual LANSA
Sample Customers
ADP
Elders Rural, Duro-Last, NSPCC, Japan Cash Machine (JCM)
Top Industries
REVIEWERS
Computer Software Company38%
Non Profit10%
Cloud Provider5%
Recreational Facilities/Services Company5%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company33%
Comms Service Provider17%
Government7%
Energy/Utilities Company6%
No Data Available
Company Size
REVIEWERS
Small Business43%
Midsize Enterprise27%
Large Enterprise30%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about ServiceNow, Pega, Microsoft and others in Rapid Application Development Software. Updated: September 2021.
536,244 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Salesforce Platform is ranked 6th in Rapid Application Development Software with 31 reviews while Visual LANSA is ranked 32nd in Rapid Application Development Software. Salesforce Platform is rated 8.2, while Visual LANSA is rated 0.0. The top reviewer of Salesforce Platform writes "Makes it easy to keep up with everything, close pending deals, and keep things organized". On the other hand, Salesforce Platform is most compared with Microsoft Azure, Microsoft PowerApps, Oracle Application Express (APEX), Amazon AWS and ServiceNow, whereas Visual LANSA is most compared with GeneXus.

See our list of best Rapid Application Development Software vendors and best Low-Code Development Platforms vendors.

We monitor all Rapid Application Development Software reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.