Compare SaltStack SecOps vs. vArmour DSS

SaltStack SecOps is ranked 13th in Cloud and Data Center Security while vArmour DSS which is ranked 9th in Cloud and Data Center Security. SaltStack SecOps is rated 0, while vArmour DSS is rated 0. On the other hand, SaltStack SecOps is most compared with , whereas vArmour DSS is most compared with VMware NSX, Illumio Adaptive Security Platform and Cisco Tetration.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SaltStack SecOps Logo
8 views|4 comparisons
vArmour DSS Logo
974 views|807 comparisons
Ranking
Views
8
Comparisons
4
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Views
974
Comparisons
807
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Cisco and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: July 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Top Comparisons
Compared 45% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
vArmour, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System
Learn
SaltStack
vArmour
Video Not Available
Overview

SaltStack intelligent automation helps enterprise IT operations, SecOps, and DevOps teams manage and secure a software-defined world. SaltStack is unique in offering event-driven automation for cloud and container control, infrastructure and application configuration management, continuous compliance, and IT security solutions for enterprise IT and web-scale data center environments. SaltStack is the most scalable, flexible and efficient systems management platform available today and provides substantially more value and functionality compared to legacy alternatives. SaltStack Enterprise and SaltStack SecOps commercial products are powered by the Salt, the popular open source IT automation and configuration management platform. Contact us for support, training and professional services options.

vArmour addresses these data center security challenges by delivering the industry’s first distributed security system that provides application-aware micro-segmentation with advanced security analytics. Built in software, vArmour DSS Distributed Security System is architected to scale security across multi-clouds with deep insight and control of individual workloads. With its patented application-aware micro-segmentation capabilities, vArmour DSS moves security controls that were traditionally at the perimeter down next to each asset, wrapping fine-grained protection around every workload, regardless of where it resides. Workload-level visibility and control of inbound, outbound, and lateral traffic patterns from vArmour DSS helps organizations detect and prevent application misuse, policy violations, and advanced persistent threats across complex multi-cloud environments from a single system.

Offer
Learn more about SaltStack SecOps
Learn more about vArmour DSS
Sample Customers
Bloomberg, NetAppNINS, Dubai Municipality, Education Networks of America, Grand Rapids Community College, John Muir Health, Waha Capital
Find out what your peers are saying about VMware, Trend Micro, Cisco and others in Cloud and Data Center Security. Updated: July 2019.
360,582 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Cloud and Data Center Security reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email