Compare SAND vs. Snowflake

SAND is ranked 28th in Data Warehouse while Snowflake is ranked 4th in Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. SAND is rated 0, while Snowflake is rated 8.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Snowflake writes "Stable with good technical support, but the solution is expensive on longrun". SAND is most compared with , whereas Snowflake is most compared with Apache Hadoop, Microsoft Azure SQL Data Warehouse and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAND Logo
66 views|38 comparisons
Snowflake Logo
16,833 views|12,129 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
Pricing can be confusing for customers.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
66
Comparisons
38
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
4th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,833
Comparisons
12,129
Reviews
5
Average Words per Review
558
Avg. Rating
8.2
Top Comparisons
Compared 25% of the time.
Compared 14% of the time.
Also Known As
Snowflake Computing
Learn
SAND Technology
Video Not Available
Snowflake Computing
Overview

SAND delivers a world class performing Enterprise Analytic Database Platform. The SAND Platform is a patented columnar database management system (CDBMS), delivering optimal performance for every user. Generation based concurrency control (GBCC) technology supports thousands of concurrent users with massive and constantly growing data. SAND delivers on the promise of sharing data throughout the Enterprise, providing instant access, driving decision-making, and ensuring the best information is in the hands of the right people at the right time.

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Offer
Learn more about SAND
Learn more about Snowflake
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Accordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops
Top Industries
No Data Available
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company37%
Financial Services Firm8%
Insurance Company8%
Comms Service Provider7%
Find out what your peers are saying about Teradata, Oracle, Micro Focus and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email