Compare SAND vs. Vertica

SAND is ranked 28th in Data Warehouse while Vertica is ranked 5th in Data Warehouse with 6 reviews. SAND is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.0. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Allows us to take volumes and process them at a very high speed". SAND is most compared with , whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAND Logo
67 views|39 comparisons
Vertica Logo
16,067 views|8,925 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: February 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Warehouse solutions are best for your needs.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
28th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
67
Comparisons
39
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
16,067
Comparisons
8,925
Reviews
6
Average Words per Review
214
Avg. Rating
9.0
Top Comparisons
Compared 16% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
Micro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
SAND Technology
Video Not Available
Micro Focus
Overview

SAND delivers a world class performing Enterprise Analytic Database Platform. The SAND Platform is a patented columnar database management system (CDBMS), delivering optimal performance for every user. Generation based concurrency control (GBCC) technology supports thousands of concurrent users with massive and constantly growing data. SAND delivers on the promise of sharing data throughout the Enterprise, providing instant access, driving decision-making, and ensuring the best information is in the hands of the right people at the right time.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about SAND
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
Information Not Available
Cerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Software R&D Company21%
Media Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company34%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm6%
Media Company5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Snowflake Computing, Teradata, Oracle and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: February 2020.
397,082 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Data Warehouse reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.