Compare Sangfor SSL VPN vs. SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN

Sangfor SSL VPN is ranked 9th in SSL VPN while SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is ranked 5th in SSL VPN with 3 reviews. Sangfor SSL VPN is rated 0, while SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is rated 7.6. On the other hand, the top reviewer of SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN writes "This is a versatile VPN that saves us from using more difficult security measures". Sangfor SSL VPN is most compared with SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN, Peplink SpeedFusion and Cisco SSL VPN, whereas SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN is most compared with Pulse Connect Secure, Citrix NetScaler Unified Gateway and F5 BIG-IP.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Most Helpful Review
Use Sangfor SSL VPN? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cisco, Citrix and others in SSL VPN. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
I don't know about the pricing of the SSL-VPN box. I know the SSL-VPN software is free. Global VPN client, by comparison, is licensed for around $150 or something like that. But the SSL-VPN software is free. It is already built-in with the box.The cost of the licensing is based on the maximum number of concurrent users, and it costs a lot to add them.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which SSL VPN solutions are best for your needs.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
9th
out of 15 in SSL VPN
Views
299
Comparisons
216
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
5th
out of 15 in SSL VPN
Views
1,066
Comparisons
743
Reviews
3
Average Words per Review
1,510
Avg. Rating
7.7
Top Comparisons
Compared 17% of the time.
Compared 16% of the time.
Also Known As
SonicWall Aventail
Learn
Sangfor
SonicWall
Overview

Sangfor SSL VPN provides support for remote user to access the enterprise network from anywhere as long as you are connected to the Internet. Remote access is provided through a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) enabled by a SSL VPN gateway. The SSL VPN gateway allows remote users to establish a secure Virtual Private Network (VPN) tunnel using a web browser. This feature provides a comprehensive solution that allows easy access to a broad range of web resources and web-enabled applications (e.g.: Easy Connect) using native HTTP over SSL (HTTPS) browser support.

Sangfor SSL VPN provides SSL VPN remote-access connectivity from almost any Internet-enabled location using a web browser or a APP that natively support SSL encryption. This feature allows your Company to extend access to its secure enterprise network to any authorized user by providing remote-access connectivity to corporate resources.

SonicWall SMA is a unified secure access gateway that enables organizations to provide anytime, anywhere and any device access to mission critical corporate resources. SMA's granular access control policy engine, context aware device authorization, application level VPN and advanced authentication with single sign-on empowers organizations to embrace BYOD and mobility in a hybrid IT environment.
Offer
Learn more about Sangfor SSL VPN
Learn more about SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN
Sample Customers
Investcorp, Central Bancorp, Griffiths & ArmourUnitedStack, Newport City Homes, Faith Lutheran College Redlands, PRIME aerostructures GmbH, Celtic Manor Resort
Find out what your peers are saying about F5, Cisco, Citrix and others in SSL VPN. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all SSL VPN reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email