Compare SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise vs. Vertica

SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise is ranked 22nd in Relational Databases while Vertica is ranked 3rd in Data Warehouse with 8 reviews. SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise is rated 0, while Vertica is rated 9.2. On the other hand, the top reviewer of Vertica writes "Its speed differentiates it from other columnars, and works on commodity hardware". SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise is most compared with SAP HANA, SAP IQ and Oracle Database, whereas Vertica is most compared with Snowflake, Apache Hadoop and Amazon Redshift.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise Logo
2,881 views|2,190 comparisons
Vertica Logo
15,844 views|8,876 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
It is fast to purchase through the AWS Marketplace.The pricing and licensing depend on the size of your environment and the zone where you want to implement.Read the fine print carefully.I think it's starting to get a little expensive. Open source products are starting to get more robust, so I think that's something that they need to start looking at in terms of licensing.The first TB is free and you can use all the Vertica features. After 1TB you have to pay for licensing. The product is worth it, but be aware of this condition, and plan. The compression ratio is explained in the documentation.

Read more »

report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Relational Databases solutions are best for your needs.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
22nd
Views
2,881
Comparisons
2,190
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
3rd
out of 30 in Data Warehouse
Views
15,844
Comparisons
8,876
Reviews
10
Average Words per Review
285
Avg. Rating
8.5
Top Comparisons
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 13% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP ASEMicro Focus Vertica, HPE Vertica, HPE Vertica on Demand
Learn
SAP
Micro Focus
Overview

With SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise (SAP ASE), you can handle massive volumes of data and thousands of concurrent users to accelerate the growth of new data-driven business applications. Drive value with a faster, more efficient transactional system that is designed to meet the demands of the digital economy.

Micro Focus Vertica is the most advanced SQL database analytics portfolio built from the very first line of code to address the most demanding Big Data analytics initiatives. Micro Focus Vertica delivers speed without compromise, scale without limits, and the broadest range of consumption models. Choose Vertica on premise, on demand, in the cloud, or on Hadoop. With support for all leading BI and visualization tools, open source technologies like Hadoop and R, and built-in analytical functions, Vertica helps you derive more value from your Enterprise Data Warehouse and data lakes and get to market faster with your analytics initiatives.

To learn more about Micro Focus Vertica Advanced Analytics, visit our website.

Offer
Learn more about SAP Adaptive Server Enterprise
Learn more about Vertica
Sample Customers
City of Buenos Aires, ASR Group, Citrix, EarlySense, Usha International Limited, Automotive Resources International (ARI), Takisada-Osaka Co. Ltd., Coelba (Grupo Neoenergia), RZD Russian Railways, National Basketball Association - NBA, TALLYCerner, Game Show Network Game, Guess by Marciano, Supercell, Etsy, Nascar, Empirix, adMarketplace, and Cardlytics.
Top Industries
No Data Available
REVIEWERS
Media Company21%
Software R&D Company21%
Marketing Services Firm17%
Comms Service Provider14%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company32%
Comms Service Provider22%
Financial Services Firm7%
Retailer5%
Find out what your peers are saying about Microsoft, Oracle, Teradata and others in Relational Databases. Updated: December 2019.
389,978 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Relational Databases reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.