Compare SAP Analytics Cloud vs. ThoughtSpot

SAP Analytics Cloud is ranked 18th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools with 3 reviews while ThoughtSpot is ranked 36th in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. SAP Analytics Cloud is rated 9.6, while ThoughtSpot is rated 0. The top reviewer of SAP Analytics Cloud writes "Good reporting, stable, and easy to install". On the other hand, SAP Analytics Cloud is most compared with SAP BusinessObjects Business Intelligence Platform, Microsoft BI and Tableau, whereas ThoughtSpot is most compared with Tableau, Microsoft BI and Qlik Sense.
Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
SAP Analytics Cloud Logo
6,698 views|5,253 comparisons
ThoughtSpot Logo
2,562 views|2,248 comparisons
Most Helpful Review
Use ThoughtSpot? Share your opinion.
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pricing and Cost Advice
It is a bit expensive, but really worth it, especially if you are already using other SAP tools.

Read more »

Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Business Intelligence (BI) Tools solutions are best for your needs.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
Views
6,698
Comparisons
5,253
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
325
Avg. Rating
9.5
Views
2,562
Comparisons
2,248
Reviews
0
Average Words per Review
0
Avg. Rating
N/A
Top Comparisons
Compared 21% of the time.
Compared 12% of the time.
Compared 37% of the time.
Compared 15% of the time.
Compared 8% of the time.
Also Known As
SAP BusinessObjects Cloud
Learn
SAP
ThoughtSpot
Overview

The SAP® Analytics Cloud solution offers all analytics capabilities for all users in one product. In the boardroom, at the office, or in front of a customer, you can discover, analyze, plan, predict, and collab­orate in one integrated experience designed expressly for the cloud. Access all data and embed analytics directly into business processes to turn instant insight into quick action. Because we built it on the high­performance SAP Cloud Platform, you can trust the solution to work quickly and reliably.

ThoughtSpot is disrupting the BI industry with search-driven analytics for the enterprise. ThoughtSpot's Relational Search technology lets business people analyze company data in seconds and helps BI & Analytics teams cut their reporting backlogs by over 90%. ThoughtSpot connects with data from on-premise and cloud data sources and is designed for enterprise-scale, security, and governance - all while deploying 85% faster than legacy technologies. ThoughtSpot has built the world's most advanced, yet easy-to-use number-crunching machine with a singular mission - to deliver access to data at "human scale. The company's founding team has previously built market-defining search and analytics technologies at Google, Amazon, Oracle and Microsoft

Offer
Learn more about SAP Analytics Cloud
Learn more about ThoughtSpot
Sample Customers
Live Oak BankPrimary Capital Mortgage, Sterling Backcheck, RichRelevance, Rambus, Batteries Plus Bulbs
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Software R&D Company42%
Comms Service Provider8%
Manufacturing Company8%
Energy/Utilities Company5%
No Data Available
Find out what your peers are saying about Tableau, Microsoft, MicroStrategy and others in Business Intelligence (BI) Tools. Updated: November 2019.
382,196 professionals have used our research since 2012.
We monitor all Business Intelligence (BI) Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.
Sign Up with Email