We just raised a $30M Series A: Read our story

Compare SAP Analytics Hub vs. SAS Data Integration Server

Cancel
You must select at least 2 products to compare!
Top Review
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP Analytics Hub vs. SAS Data Integration Server and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Quotes From Members

We asked business professionals to review the solutions they use. Here are some excerpts of what they said:

Pros
"For report scheduling, I always prefer SAP because it has the most powerful scheduling features, like sending reports to more than 1,000 customers per day. That option is not as good in Microsoft BI and in Tableau it only exists as an add-on option.""What I like best about this solution is that it is built into the SAP line, making it easier to integrate with other SAP products."

More SAP Analytics Hub Pros »

"The solution offers very good data manipulation and loading.""The solution is very stable."

More SAS Data Integration Server Pros »

Cons
"The analytics part of SAP has not been that good up until now. They're still in the infant stage and development is still going on. SAP has some cloud analytics and they're trying to configure it in Lumira, but it's not that good at this point.""The interface can be simplified because it is not a user-friendly experience."

More SAP Analytics Hub Cons »

"The transform tool has limited access. They should make it more flexible.""So I would like to see improved integration with other software."

More SAS Data Integration Server Cons »

Pricing and Cost Advice
Information Not Available
report
Use our free recommendation engine to learn which Data Integration Tools solutions are best for your needs.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Ranking
29th
Views
786
Comparisons
512
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
830
Rating
7.5
35th
Views
1,799
Comparisons
1,519
Reviews
2
Average Words per Review
306
Rating
7.0
Comparisons
Also Known As
SAS Enterprise Data Integration Server, Enterprise Data Integration Server
Learn More
Overview

SAP Analytics Hub simplifies access to analytics scattered across multiple heterogeneous environments. The solution recommends the best analytics to fit personalized needs and grants users with actionable insights without compromising agility.

SAS Data Integration Server is a powerful, configurable and comprehensive solution that can meet a wide variety of data integration requirements, from small tactical projects to strategic business initiatives. It can access virtually all data sources, support data warehousing, migration, synchronization, federation and provisioning initiatives. It can support both batch-oriented and real-time master data management solutions. It can create reusable data integration services in support of service-oriented architectures and data governance and extract, cleanse, transform, conform, aggregate, load and manage data.
Offer
Learn more about SAP Analytics Hub
Learn more about SAS Data Integration Server
Sample Customers
STIB-MIVB
Credit Guarantee Corporation, Cr_dito y Cauciā€¹n, Delaware State Police, Deutsche Lufthansa, Directorate of Economics and Statistics, DSM, Livzon Pharmaceutical Group, Los Angeles County, Miami Herald Media Company, Netherlands Enterprise Agency, New Zealand Ministry of Health, Nippon Paper, West Midlands Police, XS Inc., Zenith Insurance
Top Industries
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company32%
Comms Service Provider10%
Government7%
Financial Services Firm7%
VISITORS READING REVIEWS
Computer Software Company34%
Comms Service Provider11%
Financial Services Firm9%
Government8%
Find out what your peers are saying about SAP Analytics Hub vs. SAS Data Integration Server and other solutions. Updated: September 2021.
541,108 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAP Analytics Hub is ranked 29th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews while SAS Data Integration Server is ranked 35th in Data Integration Tools with 2 reviews. SAP Analytics Hub is rated 7.6, while SAS Data Integration Server is rated 7.0. The top reviewer of SAP Analytics Hub writes "Semantic layers help with real-time reporting, but analytics need work". On the other hand, the top reviewer of SAS Data Integration Server writes "Enables us to maintain customer data, policy, and products but it should have better integration into other software". SAP Analytics Hub is most compared with SAP Analytics Cloud, Alteryx, SAP Data Hub, Jedox and Microsoft BI, whereas SAS Data Integration Server is most compared with SSIS, AWS Glue, Oracle Data Integrator (ODI), Informatica PowerCenter and Palantir Foundry. See our SAP Analytics Hub vs. SAS Data Integration Server report.

See our list of best Data Integration Tools vendors.

We monitor all Data Integration Tools reviews to prevent fraudulent reviews and keep review quality high. We do not post reviews by company employees or direct competitors. We validate each review for authenticity via cross-reference with LinkedIn, and personal follow-up with the reviewer when necessary.